Brazil climate

Places covered
223
with monthly data
Warmest place
Teresina
year average 29 °C83 °F
Coolest place
Lages
year average 16 °C61 °F
Wettest place
Ananindeua
2,622 mm103 in a year

World Climates covers 223 places in Brazil. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Teresina (29 °C83 °F) and the coolest is Lages (16 °C61 °F). The wettest is Ananindeua with 2,622 mm103 in of precipitation per year, the driest Petrolina with 428 mm17 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 106 places), humid subtropical (Cfa, 45 places), tropical savanna (dry summer) (As, 23 places) and tropical monsoon (Am, 20 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Teresina (38 °C101 °F in October); the lowest monthly average low is in Bagé (5 °C41 °F in July).

Across the places in Brazil, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, July and August (157, 153 and 154 of 223 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Brazil?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Brazil is Teresina at 29 °C83 °F. The coolest is Lages at 16 °C61 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Brazil?

Ananindeua gets the most precipitation, 2,622 mm103 in in an average year. The driest place is Petrolina with 428 mm17 in.

How many places in Brazil does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 223 places in Brazil. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Brazil?

It depends on the place. Across Brazil, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, July and August. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Brazil

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
São Paulo2027101,352
Rio de Janeiro2429181,469
Belo Horizonte2130111,210
Salvador2631211,212
Fortaleza2730241,082
Manaus2733241,959
Brasília2131121,303
Curitiba182681,630
Recife2631221,416
Goiânia2334141,399
Belém2733242,569
Porto Alegre192991,446
Guarulhos2027111,380
Maceió2630231,159
Campinas2129111,312
São Luís2731241,717
Campo Grande2331121,281
Natal2729251,169
Teresina2938221,201
Nova Iguaçu2429171,522
João Pessoa2731221,268
Sorocaba2129111,294
Uberlândia2231121,272
São José dos Campos2129121,353
Ribeirão Preto2433131,318
Aracaju2629241,043
Joinville2229141,610
Jaboatão dos Guararapes2630221,416
Contagem2129111,210
Cuiabá2737171,312
Feira de Santana2532171,074
Londrina2129111,518
Porto Velho2734211,711
Juiz de Fora2028111,347
Ananindeua2734232,622
Aparecida de Goiânia2334131,285
Serra2428211,204
Macapá2734232,068
Florianópolis2229131,568
Campos dos Goytacazes2429191,114
São José do Rio Preto2433131,164
Caxias do Sul162661,667
Campina Grande243117931
Jundiaí2129101,312
Piracicaba2232121,245
Montes Claros243314865
Boa Vista2836221,471
Rio Branco2634201,737
Santos2429181,370
Petrolina273618428
Maringá2230111,531
Caruaru233216913
Vitória da Conquista212912761
Vila Velha2527221,004
Bauru2232111,208
Betim2231121,183
Cariacica2430181,244
Cascavel192881,585
Praia Grande2429181,370
Franca2130111,390
Blumenau2130121,583
Santarém2834251,920
Uberaba2231131,333
Paulista2631221,416
Pelotas182981,343
Canoas193091,446
Camaçari2631211,216
Anápolis2232121,411
Palmas2737191,510
Parauapebas2737211,531
Juazeiro do Norte273719901
Petrópolis1927101,357
Itajaí2229131,571
Ponta Grossa182781,470
Ceilândia2131121,303
Marabá2837221,569
Chapecó192881,802
Volta Redonda2330131,378
Sumaré2230111,241
Imperatriz2837221,315
Santa Maria193181,692
Governador Valadares253416986
São Carlos2130101,229
Gravataí192991,446
Mossoró283522708
Macaé2429191,175
Dourados2332111,299
Rondonópolis2737171,405
São José de Ribamar2732241,511
Indaiatuba2130111,241
Novo Hamburgo2030101,574
Maracanaú2734211,088
Jacareí2128121,380
Arapiraca253318834
Rio Verde2434131,252
Itaboraí2432151,357
Sete Lagoas2232131,154
Cabo Frio2427201,319
Marília2231111,247
Ipatinga2533151,123
Presidente Prudente2332121,297
Divinópolis2232121,154
Criciúma2130111,420
Sinop2636181,633
Luziânia2233131,304
Valparaíso de Goiás2232121,303
Cabo de Santo Agostinho2630231,433
Sobral283721958
Passo Fundo172761,722
Maricá2429181,469
Araçatuba2433141,211
Lauro de Freitas2629241,105
São José2129111,589
Jaraguá do Sul2230131,616
Rio Grande1926121,327
Cachoeiro de Itapemirim2532171,157
Itabuna2532171,087
Castanhal2634232,622
Nova Friburgo1926111,336
Guarapuava172571,633
Planaltina2231121,219
Ilhéus2628231,193
Linhares2530191,242
Araguaína2737201,486
Porto Seguro2532171,215
Ibirité2130121,210
Angra dos Reis2430181,476
Bragança Paulista2028101,366
Timon2837231,278
Pindamonhangaba2230121,353
Lages162561,690
Poços de Caldas182781,325
Barreiras273618892
Parnaíba2835231,102
Araraquara2231111,229
Itapetininga2029101,279
Caxias2837231,278
Pouso Alegre2029101,328
Alagoinhas2532181,120
Toledo2130101,530
Mogi Guaçu2231121,304
Patos de Minas2231121,139
Atibaia2028101,366
Brusque2229131,571
Garanhuns2029141,052
Paranaguá2229141,879
Queimados2533141,303
Teixeira de Freitas2432161,147
Botucatu202891,256
Três Lagoas2534141,190
Teófilo Otoni243215970
Ji Paraná2736201,554
Gama2232121,303
Itapipoca273322950
Conselheiro Lafaiete2029111,233
Altamira2634221,896
Vespasiano2231131,194
Santa Cruz do Sul203191,590
Araruama2429191,362
Varginha2129111,232
Itaituba2734231,963
São Mateus2531171,195
Cametá2734242,513
Jaú2232111,208
Bragança2732232,499
Valinhos2129111,312
São Félix do Xingu2736201,648
Colatina2532161,081
Tatuí2129101,279
Jequié2532161,133
Barretos2433141,230
Sertãozinho2434131,272
Barbacena192791,275
Sorriso2636181,535
Caraguatatuba2531161,410
Birigui2432131,202
Umuarama2230111,507
Bagé173051,481
Uruguaiana203371,414
Paulo Afonso273617625
Catanduva2433131,167
Santana2734232,068
Araxá2130111,336
Itabira2130121,167
Guaratinguetá2128121,418
Araguari2231121,231
Passos2331131,307
Tubarão2127151,366
Breves2735232,418
São Gonçalo do Amarante273420974
Tucuruí2735241,902
Nova Serrana2332131,154
Tangará da Serra2535171,458
Catalão2333121,207
Codó2837221,381
Itacoatiara2733242,077
Itumbiara2536161,164
Itanhaém2430161,424
Manacapuru2733242,006
Lavras2130111,144
Açailândia2736211,392
Santo Antônio de Jesus253217917
Vilhena2331171,738
Muriaé2433151,282
Luis Eduardo Magalhães2433161,044
Bacabal2838221,513
Ubá2332141,309
Itaperuna2533151,175
Ituiutaba2434141,169
Balsas2837211,207
Jataí2333131,398
Paragominas2736221,799
Assis2231121,321
Santa Cruz do Capibaribe253317772
Campo Mourão2129101,516
Ourinhos2231111,327
Itabaiana263418781
Francisco Beltrão202991,699
Parintins2834252,087
Lagarto2532191,001
Leme2232111,253
São Cristóvão2633191,001
Votuporanga2433131,224

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.