Haikou weather in October

Hainan, China · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Haikou

Average high
28 °C82 °F
Average low
24 °C76 °F
Precipitation
278 mm11 in
Daylight
11.6 h
Humidity
83%
Cloud amount
54%

In October, Haikou has an average high of 28 °C82 °F and an average low of 24 °C76 °F, with about 278 mm11 in of precipitation. It is the 6th warmest month of the year and ranks 3rd for precipitation.

How October compares with other months

Compared with September, October is 1.8 °C3.2 °F cooler on average and drier by 16 mm0.6 in. Compared with November, October is 2.5 °C4.4 °F warmer on average and wetter by 197 mm7.7 in. Daylight lasts about 11.6 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 83% and the average cloud amount 54%.

Is October a good time to visit Haikou?

October is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is fairly wet (278 mm11 in) and it is humid (83%). The most comfortable months in Haikou are December–March.

What to wear in October

For Haikou in October, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

October in nearby places

October averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Haikou2882247627811
Xiuying2882247526911
Wenchang2882237434614
Qionghai2882257633913
Nada2882217033213
Zhanjiang278124761626.4
Wanning2882257633913
Wuzhishan2882206740016
Lianjiang288220681254.9

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F cooler: Nada, Wuzhishan and Lianjiang.

Other months in Haikou

  • January21 °C70 °F / 17 °C62 °F
  • February23 °C73 °F / 17 °C63 °F
  • March25 °C77 °F / 20 °C67 °F
  • April28 °C83 °F / 23 °C73 °F
  • May30 °C86 °F / 25 °C77 °F
  • June30 °C87 °F / 27 °C80 °F
  • July30 °C87 °F / 26 °C80 °F
  • August30 °C86 °F / 26 °C80 °F
  • September29 °C85 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • October28 °C82 °F / 24 °C76 °F
  • November25 °C77 °F / 22 °C71 °F
  • December22 °C71 °F / 18 °C65 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Haikou in October?

In October the average high in Haikou is 28 °C (82 °F) and the average low is 24 °C (76 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Haikou in October?

On average about 278 mm (10.9 in) of precipitation falls in October; it ranks 3rd of the 12 months.

Is October the warmest month in Haikou?

No. The warmest month in Haikou is June, with an average high of 30 °C (87 °F). The coldest month is January, with an average low of 17 °C (62 °F).

How long is the day in Haikou in October?

In the middle of October the day in Haikou lasts about 11.6 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Haikou in October?

The average relative humidity in October is about 83%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Haikou in October?

On average about 54% of the sky is covered by cloud in October. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.