China climate

Places covered
547
with monthly data
Warmest place
Sanya
year average 26 °C78 °F
Coolest place
Daxinganling
year average −1 °C29 °F
Wettest place
Yangjiang
2,119 mm83 in a year

World Climates covers 547 places in China. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Sanya (26 °C78 °F) and the coolest is Daxinganling (−1 °C29 °F). The wettest is Yangjiang with 2,119 mm83 in of precipitation per year, the driest Dunhuang with 49 mm1.9 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are humid subtropical (Cfa, 179 places), monsoon-influenced hot-summer humid continental (Dwa, 148 places), monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 106 places) and cold semi-arid (BSk, 43 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Turpan (41 °C106 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Daxinganling (−29 °C−21 °F in January).

Across the places in China, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, September and October (269, 260 and 358 of 547 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in China?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in China is Sanya at 26 °C78 °F. The coolest is Daxinganling at −1 °C29 °F.

Where does it rain the most in China?

Yangjiang gets the most precipitation, 2,119 mm83 in in an average year. The driest place is Dunhuang with 49 mm1.9 in.

How many places in China does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 547 places in China. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit China?

It depends on the place. Across China, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, September and October. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in China

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Shanghai173211,286
Chongqing193321,142
Chengdu17320990
Beijing1333−10533
Guangzhou233281,730
Shenzhen2431131,400
Tianjin1333−9533
Wuhan183201,332
Xian1635−4692
Hangzhou1733−11,427
Harbin429−24576
Dongguan233291,634
Hefei1632−31,153
Weifang1332−7664
Nanjing1632−31,196
Shenyang831−18619
Jinan1433−6739
Dalian1126−4667
Wuzhong1133−11229
Qingdao14280731
Yantai1330−4707
Suzhou1632−11,208
Zhengzhou1534−5643
Nanning223271,388
Kunming16272828
Shijiazhuang1535−7533
Changchun529−22632
Taiyuan1132−11487
Zibo1433−7641
Xiamen2231101,402
Yangzhou1632−31,116
Huaian1531−3987
Guiyang162701,182
Baoan2330131,472
Wuxi1732−11,220
Lanzhou1131−8431
Fuzhou203271,525
Ürümqi1032−12285
Zaozhuang1432−6809
Zhongshan2331101,701
Shantou2330121,478
Ningbo173211,442
Puyang173201,455
Shiyan1634−2828
Hohhot731−16373
Tangshan1232−10577
Lüliang1131−11511
Anshan931−16741
Changzhou1632−21,145
Datong830−16431
Changsha183211,560
Huainan1632−31,059
Haikou2530171,842
Huizhou233191,491
Yinchuan1133−11215
Baotou832−16336
Linyi1432−6835
Baoding1334−8516
Bazhong173311,193
Wenzhou193241,596
Yunfu223281,596
Xining826−12504
Nanchang183211,697
Shaoxing173211,460
Nantong1632−21,146
Baoshan173111,242
Ordos225−21387
Qingyang928−11594
Kunshan173111,242
Zunyi163001,083
Lianyungang1531−3918
Puning233291,633
Ganzhou193221,518
Jilin529−22669
Shangqiu1533−5730
Nanchong183311,018
Nanyang1633−3838
Jiangyin1632−21,145
Fuyang1633−4940
Bayan Nur934−16169
Chengtangcun1432−6809
Qingyuan223271,880
Taian1433−7775
Suzhou1532−4913
Luan1632−21,379
Yancheng1531−41,028
Taizhou1632−31,101
Daqing430−24481
Wuhu1732−21,302
Dazhou183221,213
Guilin203241,766
Zhaoqing233281,728
Mianyang18322895
Wanzhou193331,227
Putian213361,405
Jinzhou1030−13555
Taizhou183131,547
Yiwu173201,455
Quanzhou213181,532
Jinhua183311,575
Cixi173211,442
Changde1733−11,387
Kaifeng1534−5649
Baoji1533−4679
Suqian1532−5902
Liuzhou213251,681
Zhangjiagang1632−21,146
Xinyang1632−31,070
Bozhou1533−5790
Qujing16271912
Zhanjiang2430151,855
Fushun830−18702
Luoyang1634−4659
Guankou183211,656
Lianjiang2331111,754
Handan1535−5570
Yichang183401,202
Heze1534−5681
Liupanshui1425−31,119
Maoming2430121,815
Qinzhou233191,697
Luohe1633−4821
Xiangyang1734−2874
Yangjiang233192,119
Yixing1732−11,220
Xuchang1534−4748
Zigong183321,054
Xuzhou1532−5884
Neijiang183311,054
Heshan183201,442
Jining1433−6743
Liaocheng1434−6653
Jinzhong1132−10504
Changzhi1130−9595
Tianshui1331−5577
Weinan1635−4720
Jiaxing173201,316
Zhongwei1133−10225
Panjin930−15587
Jiujiang183201,781
Anyang1535−5593
Fengxiang173211,286
Bijie1427−3952
Zhuzhou183211,560
Shangrao193321,854
Huaibei1532−5855
Meishan183211,207
Fuzhou183211,788
Guigang223171,634
Hengyang183311,551
Yulin223181,702
Jingzhou1733−21,127
Xinxiang1534−5643
Yichun183211,734
Sanya2632161,931
Shaoguan213251,749
Longyan213251,638
Yongzhou193311,431
Huzhou173201,334
Xinyi233191,793
Wuwei1030−9289
Yishui1332−7725
Hanzhong1633−11,014
Hezhou213251,727
Zhu Cheng City1331−6726
Dongying1333−7590
Luzhou193431,097
Meizhou223371,582
Yueyang173201,380
Laiwu1332−7795
Pingdingshan1634−4811
Bengbu1532−41,015
Feicheng1433−7775
Sanhe1233−10553
Guli173201,474
Xiangtan183211,560
Linfen1434−6549
Zhenjiang1632−31,179
Huludao1032−14513
Baoshan172731,053
Chengde931−15533
Laibin223171,623
Xiaogan1733−21,169
Ziyang183211,067
Quzhou183211,681
Pingxiang183211,667
Zhoushan182881,523
Qiqihar430−24483
Laiyang1332−7673
Daye183201,577
Ankang183501,022
Langfang1233−10530
Lhasa924−8461
Jiaozuo1635−4640
Benxi729−18776
Guangan183321,157
Weihai1328−2726
Xinyu183211,712
Yibin193321,085
Chenzhou193231,597
Dandong928−131,014
Anqing1732−11,671
Xingtai1535−5558
Zhaotong1325−5847
Panzhihua22345969
Chuzhou1632−31,112
Xuancheng1732−11,473
Anshun152601,164
Wuzhou223271,644
Qinhuangdao1131−10621
Shaoyang183201,369
Hegang228−25679
Zhuanghe1126−5835
Maanshan1632−21,295
Shizuishan1133−12190
Deyang18330920
Yangquan1131−10541
Zhumadian1633−4894
Changzhi1433−5604
Zhangjiakou831−15411
Fuxin831−17493
Changsha233191,834
Huangshi183201,577
Liaoyang931−17676
Baise223371,410
Binzhou1333−7586
Yuncheng1534−6602
Dezhou1434−7549
Sanmenxia1434−6602
Ezhou183201,445
Mudanjiang528−21630
Leshan183221,232
Rizhao1430−4804
Dongcun1330−6687
Suining18331995
Puyang1534−6583
Lingyuan931−15511
Mingguang1632−31,042
Chongming172941,256
Hebi1534−5613
Jingmen1733−21,057
Siping729−20609
Jiaozhou1332−7681
Suizhou1733−31,033
Chizhou1732−11,784
Yaan173021,325
Sanming213451,685
Shuangyashan328−23597
Luancheng1535−7533
Mengzi19296980
Yingkou1030−13708
Zhangzhou223371,497
Dongsheng629−18361
Shihezi1135−13212
Xinmin831−18619
Wenchang2531161,910
Chuxiong17292823
Huaihua183211,311
Sishui1432−6797
Ulanqab528−19378
Jiamusi429−25625
Korla1336−11112
Wanning2530181,843
Xinzhou1132−11481
Pingdu1332−6659
Jian193211,643
Aqsu1335−11124
Tanggu1332−8547
Shangluo1432−5807
Qionghai2530181,843
Cangzhou1333−9545
Beihai2431121,770
Hengshui1434−7527
Daxinganling−126−29561
Guangyuan17320961
Xianning183201,478
Tonghua628−19850
Zhangye1132−10173
Kashgar1335−9114
Zhoukou1633−4838
Pingliang1029−9568
Loudi183201,429
Shanwei2331101,722
Jianshui16272832
Xichang17291999
Zaoyang1633−3914
Jincheng1231−7626
Hongjiang183221,296
Yanan1131−9577
Shouguang1433−7619
Jingdezhen183201,927
Nanping203541,723
Longshan629−20656
Heyuan223271,710
Huangshan173101,899
Tieling830−19631
Wafangdian1029−11644
Yongji1534−5607
Lishui183321,558
Wenshan City182851,081
Basuo2632161,729
Zhangjiajie173201,475
Beian127−27593
Macheng1732−11,347
Shuozhou830−15456
Ningde203461,643
Jiuquan1131−9145
Dingxi928−10496
Tongchuan1432−6655
Guyuan828−11484
Chaoyang932−15478
Gujangbagh1534−761
Zhijiang1733−11,165
Jixi428−23564
Tongling1732−21,522
Hancheng1534−6572
Liaozhong931−17598
Gaomi1332−7681
Chongzuo233381,298
Hechuan193421,110
Xuanhua1032−15439
Fenghuang1630−11,351
Huocheng1334−7263
Lhoka924−9419
Pengze183201,746
Xilinhot429−21282
Hulunbuir127−27411
Chifeng831−16391
Yunlong1532−5832
Qitaihe328−23572
Pizhou1532−5859
Hechi213151,521
Tongshan1532−5855
Yanji629−19637
Lincang192861,126
Xingyi172921,149
Tantou233291,634
Baicheng531−22424
Changyi1332−5622
Xinyi1532−5859
Yangshuo203241,803
Linqu1333−7668
Puer192961,417
Baiyin930−11337
Gaozhou2331101,793
Xiuying2531161,781
Dengzhou1634−3817
Artux1335−9114
Xinyuan1232−8294
Enshi173111,356
Tanghe1633−3930
Fangchenggang233291,404
Kaili172911,237
Xingning223261,641
Linxia Chengguanzhen1028−8532
Turpan1841−673
Longling County182741,152
Ghulja1334−8273
Fuling193331,284
Ulanhot530−22449
Hulan Ergi430−23463
Huayin1634−3725
Dongtai1531−31,057
Karamay1136−14155
Tongliao732−19404
Nianbo928−12470
Jining528−19378
Rugao1531−21,113
Suicheng1532−5902
Nada2433131,915
Suihua328−25571
Hami1336−862
Jiyuan1635−4628
Laohekou1734−3817
Xiulin1733−11,293
Xiantao1733−11,251
Bole1133−12298
Dali15261905
Xiangxiang183311,555
Jiayuguan931−12111
Jinchang1031−12185
Jingling1733−21,176
Heihe128−28588
Tongchuanshi1231−7656
Xintai1332−7795
Jiexiu1233−9542
Wuxue173201,683
Wuhai1033−14200
Jinzhou1226−4667
Yingtan193221,867
Zitong183321,049
Lijiang1325−2953
Daliang233281,730
Gunan193331,229
Yunjinghong2435121,226
Nanchuan173111,229
Nyingchi1022−5778
Beiliu233181,724
Changji1234−10285
Duyun172911,222
Lengshuijiang183211,436
Lushui223291,007
Hanfeng193331,227
Fengcheng829−161,006
Peicheng1533−5799
Yongchuan183321,085
Aihui128−28588
Fuding203431,622
Haicheng931−16651
Beipiao932−16438
Jinshanlu528−17303
Guixi173211,199
Laizhou1332−6659
Huixing183211,221
Shangri-La821−8768
Dunhuang1336−849
Jingan2330131,939
Baishan527−20780
Gongzhuling629−21612
Pingwu County17311788
Qianjiang1733−21,176
Xindi1732−11,352
Fengcheng183321,180
Jiutai629−22632
Licheng223271,868
Songcheng203251,686
Hengshan428−22606
Tongzhou1233−10553
Ninger192961,417
Tacheng933−13270
Nanpiao1032−14513
Yizhou213251,570
Yichun227−25709
Lianghu173211,460
Guangshui1632−31,096
Fuan203451,783
Zhaodong429−24537
Sanshui233281,730
Boshan1231−9721
Yangchun233192,119
Dingzhou1434−8524
Beining931−16547
Dunhua426−22691
Honggang430−23481
Yima1432−6642
Taozhou1632−21,409
Xinji1435−8513
Acheng429−23593
Yongan183321,225
Qianjiang163001,428
Jieshou1533−4859
Yushu421−14534
Sanhe193331,229
Shuizhai223261,641
Shanhaiguan1128−7611
Huadian628−20754
Fuyu530−22500
Wudan731−17363
Chaohu1632−21,302
Doilungdêqên924−8461
Wuyishan183321,909
Jiagedaqi027−29565
Huinong1033−13231
Tumxuk1435−9118
Puqi183201,462
Wugang183121,470
Zhalantun329−23531
Fuji193321,097
Dawukou1133−12190
Hepo223281,738
Shangzhi528−21688
Shuangcheng429−23549
Jiazi2330121,502
Dongxing2430131,532
Pingxiang213071,350
Leiyang193331,599
Shache1436−974
Jiangyou17321929
Tengyue172741,111
Jinfeng193221,867
Danshui233191,491
Alaer1336−1161
Huicheng2330121,502
Xiazhen1533−5761
Haimen2329151,272
Shahecheng1535−5558
Yushu529−23576
Lecheng203251,758
Jiaohe528−20725
Zhoucun1433−7641
Xiangcheng16271841
Lianhe328−24683
Lichuan1226−41,295
Zhaoyuan1231−5692
Xunchang183221,064
Nanbin173111,282
Shaoshan173201,493
Wushan183321,230
Shunyi1233−10553
Gulin193331,036
Chenggu1633−11,035
Yakeshi026−28433
Baisha193431,138
Mingshui1433−7765
Qiaotou624−13521
Zhaozhou530−23487
Wansheng193331,229
Wayaobu1031−11541
Pingshan233191,629
Maba213251,865
Taonan631−21414
Haikou16272828
Shaowu193321,955
Mengmao233291,143
Kaiyuan730−19631
Wuzhishan2433122,012
Chóngfú173201,394
Encheng2330102,041
Datun1533−5761
Qingnian1434−7555
Hailun227−26591
Didao428−23594
Jianchang193321,882
Dehui529−22577
Hanjia183221,341
Nehe228−26526
Jalai Nur129−26295
Tieli328−25670
Shaping233281,730
Longjiang430−23491
Xinghua1531−31,057
Zhonghe173111,351
Puyang Chengguanzhen1534−6613
Daxing1334−9514
Yezhou173101,362
Pulandian1129−10644
Salaqi932−16378
Jishu528−22674
Yuxi18284796
Tongren825−11549
Xincheng1235−1191
Jishou173201,420
Shuifu203331,044
Linxi1131−10597
Yanjia183321,180
Kangding1022−51,016
Suifenhe327−22606

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.