Lubumbashi weather in December

DR Congo · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Lubumbashi

Average high
26 °C79 °F
Average low
17 °C63 °F
Precipitation
268 mm11 in
Daylight
12.8 h
Humidity
82%
Cloud amount
90%

In December, Lubumbashi has an average high of 26 °C79 °F and an average low of 17 °C63 °F, with about 268 mm11 in of precipitation. It is the 4th warmest month of the year and the wettest.

How December compares with other months

Compared with November, December is 2.2 °C4 °F cooler on average and wetter by 137 mm5.4 in. Compared with January, December is 0.6 °C1 °F warmer on average and wetter by 16 mm0.6 in. Daylight lasts about 12.8 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 82% and the average cloud amount 90%.

Is December a good time to visit Lubumbashi?

December is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is fairly wet (268 mm11 in) and it is humid (82%). The most comfortable months in Lubumbashi are April–August.

What to wear in December

For Lubumbashi in December, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

December in nearby places

December averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Lubumbashi2679176326811
Kipushi2578176227811
Chingola2578176227111
Likasi267817632499.8
Mufulira2679176327111
Solwezi2578176227711
Kitwe2780186425710
Mansa2679186426010
Ndola2679176326811

Other months in Lubumbashi

  • January25 °C77 °F / 17 °C62 °F
  • February26 °C78 °F / 17 °C62 °F
  • March26 °C78 °F / 17 °C62 °F
  • April26 °C78 °F / 15 °C58 °F
  • May25 °C78 °F / 12 °C53 °F
  • June25 °C76 °F / 9 °C48 °F
  • July25 °C78 °F / 8 °C47 °F
  • August29 °C84 °F / 11 °C51 °F
  • September32 °C90 °F / 15 °C58 °F
  • October33 °C92 °F / 18 °C65 °F
  • November30 °C85 °F / 18 °C64 °F
  • December26 °C79 °F / 17 °C63 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Lubumbashi in December?

In December the average high in Lubumbashi is 26 °C (79 °F) and the average low is 17 °C (63 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Lubumbashi in December?

On average about 268 mm (10.5 in) of precipitation falls in December; it ranks 1st of the 12 months.

Is December the warmest month in Lubumbashi?

No. The warmest month in Lubumbashi is October, with an average high of 33 °C (92 °F). The coldest month is July, with an average low of 8 °C (47 °F).

How long is the day in Lubumbashi in December?

In the middle of December the day in Lubumbashi lasts about 12.8 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Lubumbashi in December?

The average relative humidity in December is about 82%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Lubumbashi in December?

On average about 90% of the sky is covered by cloud in December. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.