Lucknow weather in July

Uttar Pradesh, India · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Lucknow

Average high
35 °C95 °F
Average low
27 °C81 °F
Precipitation
283 mm11 in
Daylight
13.7 h
Humidity
72%
Cloud amount
79%

In July, Lucknow has an average high of 35 °C95 °F and an average low of 27 °C81 °F, with about 283 mm11 in of precipitation. It is the 4th warmest month of the year and the wettest.

How July compares with other months

Compared with June, July is 4.7 °C8.5 °F cooler on average and wetter by 168 mm6.6 in. Compared with August, July is 1.7 °C3 °F warmer on average and wetter by 48 mm1.9 in. Daylight lasts about 13.7 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 72% and the average cloud amount 79%.

Is July a good time to visit Lucknow?

July is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 35 °C95 °F) and it is fairly wet (283 mm11 in). The most comfortable months in Lucknow are November–February.

What to wear in July

For Lucknow in July, pack very light, breathable clothing, a sun hat and plenty of water and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

July in nearby places

July averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Lucknow3595278128311
Kanpur3595278125810
Raebareli3494278126310
Sitapur3594278132113
Hardoi3595278129011
Fatehpur359527812489.8
Gauriganj3494278126510
Bahraigh3494278036915
Gonda City3494278132913

Other months in Lucknow

  • January22 °C72 °F / 7 °C45 °F
  • February27 °C81 °F / 11 °C51 °F
  • March34 °C93 °F / 16 °C61 °F
  • April40 °C105 °F / 23 °C74 °F
  • May43 °C110 °F / 28 °C83 °F
  • June41 °C107 °F / 30 °C86 °F
  • July35 °C95 °F / 27 °C81 °F
  • August33 °C91 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • September32 °C90 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • October31 °C88 °F / 19 °C66 °F
  • November27 °C81 °F / 13 °C56 °F
  • December23 °C74 °F / 9 °C48 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Lucknow in July?

In July the average high in Lucknow is 35 °C (95 °F) and the average low is 27 °C (81 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Lucknow in July?

On average about 283 mm (11.1 in) of precipitation falls in July; it ranks 1st of the 12 months.

Is July the warmest month in Lucknow?

No. The warmest month in Lucknow is May, with an average high of 43 °C (110 °F). The coldest month is January, with an average low of 7 °C (45 °F).

How long is the day in Lucknow in July?

In the middle of July the day in Lucknow lasts about 13.7 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Lucknow in July?

The average relative humidity in July is about 72%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Lucknow in July?

On average about 79% of the sky is covered by cloud in July. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.