India climate

Places covered
382
with monthly data
Warmest place
Ongole
year average 28 °C83 °F
Coolest place
Darjiling
year average 13 °C56 °F
Wettest place
Mangaluru
3,614 mm142 in a year

World Climates covers 382 places in India. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Ongole (28 °C83 °F) and the coolest is Darjiling (13 °C56 °F). The wettest is Mangaluru with 3,614 mm142 in of precipitation per year, the driest Bikaner with 285 mm11 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 132 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 97 places), monsoon-influenced humid subtropical (Cwa, 87 places) and hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 42 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Chanda (44 °C112 °F in May); the lowest monthly average low is in Shimla (−3 °C27 °F in January).

Across the places in India, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, November and December (330, 291 and 363 of 382 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in India?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in India is Ongole at 28 °C83 °F. The coolest is Darjiling at 13 °C56 °F.

Where does it rain the most in India?

Mangaluru gets the most precipitation, 3,614 mm142 in in an average year. The driest place is Bikaner with 285 mm11 in.

How many places in India does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 382 places in India. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit India?

It depends on the place. Across India, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, November and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in India

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Mumbai2739162,508
Bengaluru233513843
Hyderabad264014808
Ahmedabad284311769
Chennai2836211,253
Kolkata2638101,565
Surat2840151,694
Pune2438121,729
Jaipur25417525
Kanpur26437844
Lucknow26437914
Nagpur2744111,234
Coimbatore2536171,143
Indore254110921
Vadodara274312965
Bhopal254281,216
Rasapudipalem2734201,254
Patna26428994
Kallakurichi283818874
Ludhiana25425660
Nashik2438121,640
Madurai283718959
Tirunelveli2736201,293
Agra27447626
Rajkot263911714
Najafgarh26436647
Jamshedpur264091,476
Kalyan2739162,508
Meerut25426831
Virar2730221,852
Nowrangapur2438121,600
Srinagar1632−1772
Dhanbad254081,265
Aurangabad264112800
Varanasi27438814
Amritsar25435680
Vijayawada2840171,027
Ranchi233971,322
Jabalpur264391,340
Prayagraj27448861
Jodhpur27427354
Gwalior27448711
Raipur2643111,338
Tiruchirappalli283818830
Kota26439760
Sholapur274114598
Chandigarh254171,053
Tiruppur273717709
Guwahati2534102,012
Hubballi2538141,064
Mysuru243615883
Salem273817802
Gurugram26436647
Bhubaneswar2640131,574
Bhiwandi2840162,492
Jalandhar25426801
Kanayannur2833242,653
Bhayandar2840162,492
Narela26436687
Thiruvananthapuram2733231,797
Aligarh26436729
Bareilly254271,075
Moradabad25427958
Warangal274215862
Gorakhpur264171,200
Puducherry2833231,153
Amravati274313948
Bikaner27428285
Bhilai2643111,344
Bhavnagar284412806
Sangli2539141,025
Jamnagar273514641
Jammu25418917
Bokaro254091,392
Nanded274314859
Kozhikode2832252,316
Kolhapur2539141,214
Nellore2837211,005
Kalaburagi274114770
Ajmer25416463
Dehradun233781,294
Erode283918727
Durgapur253991,367
Siliguri2536111,774
Ujjain254210927
Bilimora2840151,694
Asansol263991,404
Mangaluru2834223,614
Belagavi2436131,552
Saharanpur254271,251
Vellore2738171,059
Bhatpara2639101,459
Malegaon264013860
Gaya264281,013
Jalgaon274313823
Kurnool284116735
Ramgundam2844141,010
Udaipur25418646
Patiala25426733
Davangere2537151,365
Akola274313881
Korba2643101,294
Jhansi26448771
Thoothukudi2835211,053
Ballari273916590
Bhagalpur264091,121
Agartala2535112,295
Gauriganj26438870
Kakinada2833221,225
Latur264013789
Rajamahendravaram2839171,174
Dhule274313767
Rohtak26436687
Ahilyanagar254012661
Kollam2735212,053
Bilaspur2744101,271
Bhilwara26427567
Brahmapur2736181,488
Muzaffarpur264181,060
Punasa2744111,020
Muzaffarnagar25426986
Kadapa284117754
Kukatpally264013815
Mathura26436597
Chanda2844131,199
Vijayapura263914553
Shivamogga2436141,866
Alwar26436580
Shahjanpur254271,086
Junagadh274012842
New Delhi26436751
Thrissur2735222,276
Nizamabad274214854
Tumkur243614798
Parbhani274213847
Hisar26426469
Karnal25425755
Barddhaman263991,350
Barasat2638111,718
Mulugu274215987
Bihar Sharif264291,013
Rampur25427958
Tirupati283917988
Aizawl192762,143
Dindigul273717825
Thanjavur2836201,011
Karimnagar274314925
Dewas254291,017
Bathinda26436446
Satna264381,065
Purnia253891,348
Imphal222991,350
Saugor254281,153
Kushinagar264281,084
Rourkela2642111,430
Anantapur274016619
Ratlam25419868
Arrah26428968
Etawah27447623
Bharatpur27447595
Begusarai264181,026
Gandhidham273812534
Mau26428952
Sikar25417470
Farrukhabad26437766
Alappuzha2831262,710
Katihar263991,229
Sri Ganganagar27446303
Rewa26438987
Sivakasi2737191,321
Karur283918763
Raichur274015679
Pallavaram2836211,253
Ooty14245947
Pali27428394
Hosur233513898
Vizianagaram2738171,317
Nadiad274312965
Nagercoil2731241,314
Murwara254381,149
Kanchipuram2836201,253
Singrauli264291,051
Mirzapur27449851
Kharagpur2538101,516
Eluru2837191,120
Yamuna Nagar254271,251
Bidar254012859
Nandyal284116760
Burhanpur274412963
Morvi274011613
Ongole283820875
Hosapete273915600
Deoghar253981,210
Chapra264181,041
Khandwa2743111,020
Puri2736161,589
Morena27447676
Gyanpur27448827
Bulandshahr25436830
Bhind27447680
Khammam284116886
Sambhal25426850
Bhiwani26426565
Panvel2739162,508
Machilipatnam2833231,126
Mahesana274311718
Mahbubnagar263914740
Sambalpur2743111,398
Raebareli26448865
Haridwar254191,289
Adoni274015647
Sujangarh26427425
Sirsa26436423
Bahraigh264271,155
Karaikkudi283620915
Guna25428976
Baharampur2639101,285
Shahuwadi2437142,109
Madanapalle243614828
Shivpuri25427758
Surendranagar274311751
Neyveli2837191,044
Silchar2533112,911
Proddatur284116742
Chhindwara2441101,216
Pathankot25409984
Shimla1429−31,093
Gadag-Betageri253814680
Veraval273715864
Haldia2635131,717
Raiganj253891,476
Malda263891,317
Jaunpur26438867
Bharuch2841141,383
Jind26425583
Fatehpur26448812
Tonk26437611
Udupi2835213,355
Thenali2838201,016
Sitapur264371,006
Vapi2740162,020
Moga26435565
Robertsonpet233513877
Budaun25436926
Chittoor2637161,059
Jamuria253991,404
Jaigaon2634131,620
Batala25436818
Orai27448729
Saharsa263981,164
Hanumangarh27436362
Thanesar25426915
Hassan2234131,418
Kishangarh25416514
Rudrapur254291,217
Nalgonda284116771
Hazaribagh233861,218
Balurghat253891,458
Fyzabad264271,045
Porbandar273020744
Banda27448854
Hindupur253715715
Beawar25417500
Anantnag16310828
Raigarh2643111,352
Shantipur2639101,459
Bhuj263810423
Sasaram27439913
Beed264113703
Krishnanagar2639101,470
Chitradurga243614864
Dibrugarh2534122,431
Abohar27436382
Tiruvannamalai2737181,086
Kaithal25425638
Balasore2638131,720
Godhra274311872
Shillong162333,043
Rewari26436605
Chhatarpur26438912
Mandsaur25429822
Palanpur274210692
Lakhimpur254271,156
Damoh264381,196
Haldwani244071,217
Habra2639101,593
Kolar233513877
Srikakulam2839171,279
Madhurampur Dehri264391,001
Dimapur2534111,410
Maler Kotla25425566
Siwan264281,012
Bankura263991,453
Patan274311598
Gonda City264271,045
Gondia2744111,338
Palakkad2838191,143
Bettiah264081,239
Palwal26436670
Etah26437638
Pilibhit254271,265
Botad274311806
Nimach25428779
Yavatmal2643111,012
Hathras26436635
Jorhat2533122,132
Lalitpur264391,013
Guntakal273915609
Mothihari264081,134
Kanhangad2833233,522
Jagdalpur2438111,552
Darjiling132211,545
Hardoi26437904
Nagaon2533111,629
Vejalpur2743121,003
Chikmagalur2132122,460
Bhadrak2740131,619
Sawai Madhopur26447675
Ambikapur244091,310
Satara2437122,048
Churu26427429
Gangapur26437620
Dohad264211883
Barshi274014636
Adilabad274413963
Jhunjhunun26427486
Jetpur274111795
Gudivada2837191,120
Baran26448809
Narmadapuram2744111,299
Amreli274112815
Pudukkottai283719844
Narasaraopet284018867
Baripada2640111,564
Muktsar26436421
Azamgarh26438892
Yelahanka233513843
Chittorgarh26428645
Tinsukia2535102,229
Khargone274312883
Basti264271,088
Ambur273816886
Giridih254081,265
Wardha2744121,050
Tadepalligudem2840171,146
Bagaha264081,239
Achalpur2743131,033
Dharashiv264013723
Port Blair2830262,567
Bagalkot263915590
Bangaon2639101,593
Deesa274210528
Navadwip2639101,350
Nandurbar274213908
Sultanpur26437938
Firozpur26436490
Sehore254391,152
Tadpatri284116666
Jalpaiguri2536112,048
Kishanganj253791,701
Ponnani2832252,316
Hindaun26437620
Nagaur26427373
Bundi26448686
Miryalaguda284216771
Jagtial284314902
Roorkee254191,289
Udgir264013789
Nagda25429888
Betul2541101,225
Jahanabad264291,013
Kashipur25427958
Ghazipur26438890
Nagapattinam2832241,051
Mormugao2833232,201
Seoni2542101,264
Dhamtari2642121,408
Malappuram2736201,985
Banswara274311819
Chirmiri244181,258
Gangtok182851,092
Phagwara25425660

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.