Manaus weather in March

Amazonas, Brazil · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Manaus

Average high
28 °C83 °F
Average low
24 °C76 °F
Precipitation
268 mm11 in
Daylight
12.1 h
Humidity
89%
Cloud amount
87%

In March, Manaus has an average high of 28 °C83 °F and an average low of 24 °C76 °F, with about 268 mm11 in of precipitation. It is the 10th warmest month of the year and the wettest.

How March compares with other months

Compared with February, March is about the same temperature and wetter by 31 mm1.2 in. Compared with April, March is about the same temperature and wetter by 6 mm0.2 in. Daylight lasts about 12.1 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 89% and the average cloud amount 87%.

Is March a good time to visit Manaus?

March is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 28 °C83 °F), it is fairly wet (268 mm11 in) and it is humid (89%). The most comfortable months in Manaus are July and August.

What to wear in March

For Manaus in March, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

March in nearby places

March averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Manaus2883247626811
Manacapuru2883247626110
Itacoatiara2883247532613
Parintins2983257732213
Itaituba2983247530212
Santarém2882257632713
Boa Vista36972577391.5
Porto Velho288323742299.0
Altamira2882237333313

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F warmer in March: Boa Vista; cooler: Altamira.

Other months in Manaus

  • January29 °C84 °F / 25 °C76 °F
  • February29 °C83 °F / 24 °C76 °F
  • March28 °C83 °F / 24 °C76 °F
  • April28 °C83 °F / 24 °C76 °F
  • May28 °C83 °F / 24 °C76 °F
  • June28 °C83 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • July29 °C84 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • August31 °C88 °F / 25 °C76 °F
  • September33 °C91 °F / 25 °C78 °F
  • October33 °C91 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • November32 °C89 °F / 26 °C78 °F
  • December30 °C85 °F / 25 °C77 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Manaus in March?

In March the average high in Manaus is 28 °C (83 °F) and the average low is 24 °C (76 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Manaus in March?

On average about 268 mm (10.5 in) of precipitation falls in March; it ranks 1st of the 12 months.

Is March the warmest month in Manaus?

No. The warmest month in Manaus is September, with an average high of 33 °C (91 °F). The coldest month is July, with an average low of 24 °C (75 °F).

How long is the day in Manaus in March?

In the middle of March the day in Manaus lasts about 12.1 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Manaus in March?

The average relative humidity in March is about 89%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Manaus in March?

On average about 87% of the sky is covered by cloud in March. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.