Medan weather in December

Indonesia · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Medan

Average high
29 °C83 °F
Average low
24 °C74 °F
Precipitation
250 mm9.8 in
Daylight
11.9 h
Humidity
89%
Cloud amount
92%

In December, Medan has an average high of 29 °C83 °F and an average low of 24 °C74 °F, with about 250 mm9.8 in of precipitation. It is the 11th warmest month of the year and ranks 3rd for precipitation.

How December compares with other months

Compared with November, December is about the same temperature and wetter by 17 mm0.7 in. Compared with January, December is about the same temperature and wetter by 100 mm3.9 in. Daylight lasts about 11.9 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 89% and the average cloud amount 92%.

Is December a good time to visit Medan?

December is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 29 °C83 °F), it is fairly wet (250 mm9.8 in) and it is humid (89%). The most comfortable months in Medan are February.

What to wear in December

For Medan in December, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

December in nearby places

December averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Medan298324742509.8
Belawan2882268028711
Tebingtinggi2883267925710
Pematangsiantar2679217128011
Langsa2882267828611
Subulussalam2984247531512
Tanjungbalai2882267829312
Rantauprapat2883237437715
Sitiawan2984267926811

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F warmer in December: Belawan, Tebingtinggi and Sitiawan; cooler: Pematangsiantar.

Other months in Medan

  • January29 °C84 °F / 23 °C74 °F
  • February29 °C85 °F / 23 °C74 °F
  • March30 °C86 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • April30 °C86 °F / 24 °C76 °F
  • May30 °C87 °F / 25 °C76 °F
  • June30 °C86 °F / 24 °C76 °F
  • July30 °C86 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • August30 °C86 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • September30 °C85 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • October29 °C85 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • November29 °C84 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • December29 °C83 °F / 24 °C74 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Medan in December?

In December the average high in Medan is 29 °C (83 °F) and the average low is 24 °C (74 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Medan in December?

On average about 250 mm (9.8 in) of precipitation falls in December; it ranks 3rd of the 12 months.

Is December the warmest month in Medan?

No. The warmest month in Medan is May, with an average high of 30 °C (87 °F). The coldest month is January, with an average low of 23 °C (74 °F).

How long is the day in Medan in December?

In the middle of December the day in Medan lasts about 11.9 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Medan in December?

The average relative humidity in December is about 89%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Medan in December?

On average about 92% of the sky is covered by cloud in December. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.

The grid cell’s average elevation is 174 m, while Medan lies at about 26 m. Temperatures on this page were therefore adjusted by +1 °C1.7 °F using the standard lapse rate of 6.5 °C per 1,000 m.