Medan weather in September

Indonesia · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Medan

Average high
30 °C85 °F
Average low
24 °C75 °F
Precipitation
261 mm10 in
Daylight
12.1 h
Humidity
85%
Cloud amount
93%

In September, Medan has an average high of 30 °C85 °F and an average low of 24 °C75 °F, with about 261 mm10 in of precipitation. It is the 7th warmest month of the year and ranks 2nd for precipitation.

How September compares with other months

Compared with August, September is about the same temperature and wetter by 62 mm2.4 in. Compared with October, September is about the same temperature and drier by 49 mm1.9 in. Daylight lasts about 12.1 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 85% and the average cloud amount 93%.

Is September a good time to visit Medan?

September is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 30 °C85 °F), it is fairly wet (261 mm10 in) and it is humid (85%). The most comfortable months in Medan are February.

What to wear in September

For Medan in September, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

September in nearby places

September averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Medan3085247526110
Belawan2984278128611
Tebingtinggi2984278027511
Pematangsiantar2780227129812
Langsa2984267925310.0
Subulussalam2984247531112
Tanjungbalai2983267925410
Rantauprapat2984237435114
Sitiawan298427802118.3

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F warmer in September: Belawan, Tebingtinggi and Sitiawan; cooler: Pematangsiantar.

Other months in Medan

  • January29 °C84 °F / 23 °C74 °F
  • February29 °C85 °F / 23 °C74 °F
  • March30 °C86 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • April30 °C86 °F / 24 °C76 °F
  • May30 °C87 °F / 25 °C76 °F
  • June30 °C86 °F / 24 °C76 °F
  • July30 °C86 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • August30 °C86 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • September30 °C85 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • October29 °C85 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • November29 °C84 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • December29 °C83 °F / 24 °C74 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Medan in September?

In September the average high in Medan is 30 °C (85 °F) and the average low is 24 °C (75 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Medan in September?

On average about 261 mm (10.3 in) of precipitation falls in September; it ranks 2nd of the 12 months.

Is September the warmest month in Medan?

No. The warmest month in Medan is May, with an average high of 30 °C (87 °F). The coldest month is January, with an average low of 23 °C (74 °F).

How long is the day in Medan in September?

In the middle of September the day in Medan lasts about 12.1 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Medan in September?

The average relative humidity in September is about 85%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Medan in September?

On average about 93% of the sky is covered by cloud in September. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.

The grid cell’s average elevation is 174 m, while Medan lies at about 26 m. Temperatures on this page were therefore adjusted by +1 °C1.7 °F using the standard lapse rate of 6.5 °C per 1,000 m.