Onitsha weather in September

Nigeria · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Onitsha

Average high
28 °C83 °F
Average low
23 °C73 °F
Precipitation
315 mm12 in
Daylight
12.1 h
Humidity
90%
Cloud amount
85%

In September, Onitsha has an average high of 28 °C83 °F and an average low of 23 °C73 °F, with about 315 mm12 in of precipitation. It is the 8th warmest month of the year and the wettest.

How September compares with other months

Compared with August, September is about the same temperature and wetter by 73 mm2.9 in. Compared with October, September is about the same temperature and wetter by 105 mm4.1 in. Daylight lasts about 12.1 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 90% and the average cloud amount 85%.

Is September a good time to visit Onitsha?

September is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 28 °C83 °F), it is fairly wet (315 mm12 in) and it is humid (90%). The most comfortable months in Onitsha are December and January.

What to wear in September

For Onitsha in September, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

September in nearby places

September averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Onitsha2883237331512
Awka2882227231512
Okigwe2882227129111
Owerri2882227233513
Uromi2679206929211
Enugu2882227127811
Nsukka267920692519.9
Umuahia2781227130812
Amaigbo2882227227011

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F cooler: Uromi and Nsukka.

Other months in Onitsha

  • January30 °C86 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • February31 °C87 °F / 22 °C72 °F
  • March31 °C87 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • April30 °C86 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • May30 °C85 °F / 24 °C75 °F
  • June29 °C83 °F / 23 °C74 °F
  • July28 °C83 °F / 22 °C72 °F
  • August28 °C83 °F / 22 °C72 °F
  • September28 °C83 °F / 23 °C73 °F
  • October29 °C83 °F / 23 °C73 °F
  • November30 °C85 °F / 23 °C73 °F
  • December30 °C86 °F / 21 °C69 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Onitsha in September?

In September the average high in Onitsha is 28 °C (83 °F) and the average low is 23 °C (73 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Onitsha in September?

On average about 315 mm (12.4 in) of precipitation falls in September; it ranks 1st of the 12 months.

Is September the warmest month in Onitsha?

No. The warmest month in Onitsha is February, with an average high of 31 °C (87 °F). The coldest month is January, with an average low of 20 °C (68 °F).

How long is the day in Onitsha in September?

In the middle of September the day in Onitsha lasts about 12.1 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Onitsha in September?

The average relative humidity in September is about 90%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Onitsha in September?

On average about 85% of the sky is covered by cloud in September. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.