Nigeria climate

Places covered
74
with monthly data
Warmest place
Bama
year average 29 °C83 °F
Coolest place
Jos
year average 22 °C72 °F
Wettest place
Calabar
2,931 mm115 in a year

World Climates covers 74 places in Nigeria. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Bama (29 °C83 °F) and the coolest is Jos (22 °C72 °F). The wettest is Calabar with 2,931 mm115 in of precipitation per year, the driest Gashua with 478 mm19 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 53 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 13 places) and tropical monsoon (Am, 8 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Bama (41 °C107 °F in April); the lowest monthly average low is in Kano (11 °C52 °F in January).

Across the places in Nigeria, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, November and December (65, 27 and 67 of 74 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Nigeria?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Nigeria is Bama at 29 °C83 °F. The coolest is Jos at 22 °C72 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Nigeria?

Calabar gets the most precipitation, 2,931 mm115 in in an average year. The driest place is Gashua with 478 mm19 in.

How many places in Nigeria does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 74 places in Nigeria. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Nigeria?

It depends on the place. Across Nigeria, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, November and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Nigeria

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Lagos2630231,547
Kano263911628
Ibadan2531191,674
Abuja2535161,185
Port Harcourt2631212,320
Kaduna2435131,399
Benin City2530201,726
Onitsha2631201,705
Aba2630202,315
Maiduguri284114546
Ilorin2634181,226
Sokoto284114700
Jos2233121,034
Zaria2435121,129
Enugu2531181,526
Warri2630211,861
Oyo2531181,517
Abeokuta2631201,568
Akure2531181,549
Bauchi263813766
Katsina273913691
Osogbo2532181,497
Ile-Ife2530181,718
Gombe263814908
Ogbia2630232,507
Owerri2630201,841
Calabar2630212,931
Ebute Ikorodu2629231,713
Okene2532181,224
Ikare2531181,360
Yola294018899
Uyo2630212,931
Ogbomoso2531181,497
Minna2635161,151
Bida2736181,054
Makurdi2633181,230
Ondo2529191,735
Umuahia2530191,791
Yenagoa2630222,356
Gboko2532171,230
Ijebu Ode2630201,713
Ilesa2531181,549
Sapele2630201,810
Owo2430181,570
Jimeta284017896
Gusau273814748
Mubi263815966
Ugep2631191,714
Chakwama274013665
Ila Orangun2532171,295
Saki2432161,312
Awka2630201,705
Ijero-Ekiti2532171,295
Suleja2534161,146
Kisi2635171,058
Funtua243612871
Igboho2635171,058
Buguma2630232,520
Abakaliki2632181,538
Okrika2630232,520
Amaigbo2631191,714
Lafia273718994
Gashua284113478
Bama294114590
Jalingo273816942
Okigwe2530191,653
Nsukka2430161,368
Nguru284113508
Hadejia284113578
Uromi2429171,595
Birnin Kebbi284115790
Pindiga263814962
Azare274013624
Lafiagi283718967

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.