Puning weather in June

Guangdong, China · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Puning

Average high
31 °C87 °F
Average low
25 °C76 °F
Precipitation
307 mm12 in
Daylight
13.6 h
Humidity
87%
Cloud amount
79%

In June, Puning has an average high of 31 °C87 °F and an average low of 25 °C76 °F, with about 307 mm12 in of precipitation. It is the 3rd warmest month of the year and the wettest.

How June compares with other months

Compared with May, June is 1.7 °C3 °F warmer on average and wetter by 76 mm3.0 in. Compared with July, June is 0.8 °C1.4 °F cooler on average and wetter by 91 mm3.6 in. Daylight lasts about 13.6 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 87% and the average cloud amount 79%.

Is June a good time to visit Puning?

June is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 31 °C87 °F), it is fairly wet (307 mm12 in) and it is humid (87%). The most comfortable months in Puning are October–March.

What to wear in June

For Puning in June, pack very light, breathable clothing, a sun hat and plenty of water and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

June in nearby places

June averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Puning3187257630712
Huicheng2985267929512
Hepo3187257635314
Haimen288227802289.0
Jiazi2985267929512
Shantou2984267826811
Shuizhai3187247530612
Shanwei3086257837315
Xingning3087247530612

Other months in Puning

  • January20 °C69 °F / 9 °C48 °F
  • February22 °C72 °F / 11 °C52 °F
  • March25 °C77 °F / 14 °C57 °F
  • April28 °C82 °F / 18 °C64 °F
  • May30 °C86 °F / 22 °C71 °F
  • June31 °C87 °F / 25 °C76 °F
  • July32 °C89 °F / 25 °C78 °F
  • August31 °C88 °F / 25 °C77 °F
  • September31 °C87 °F / 23 °C74 °F
  • October29 °C84 °F / 19 °C67 °F
  • November26 °C79 °F / 15 °C59 °F
  • December22 °C71 °F / 10 °C50 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Puning in June?

In June the average high in Puning is 31 °C (87 °F) and the average low is 25 °C (76 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Puning in June?

On average about 307 mm (12.1 in) of precipitation falls in June; it ranks 1st of the 12 months.

Is June the warmest month in Puning?

No. The warmest month in Puning is July, with an average high of 32 °C (89 °F). The coldest month is January, with an average low of 9 °C (48 °F).

How long is the day in Puning in June?

In the middle of June the day in Puning lasts about 13.6 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Puning in June?

The average relative humidity in June is about 87%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Puning in June?

On average about 79% of the sky is covered by cloud in June. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.

The grid cell’s average elevation is 173 m, while Puning lies at about 12 m. Temperatures on this page were therefore adjusted by +1 °C1.9 °F using the standard lapse rate of 6.5 °C per 1,000 m.