Shantou weather in June

Guangdong, China · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Shantou

Average high
29 °C84 °F
Average low
26 °C78 °F
Precipitation
268 mm11 in
Daylight
13.6 h
Humidity
88%
Cloud amount
79%

In June, Shantou has an average high of 29 °C84 °F and an average low of 26 °C78 °F, with about 268 mm11 in of precipitation. It is the 3rd warmest month of the year and the wettest.

How June compares with other months

Compared with May, June is 2.1 °C3.7 °F warmer on average and wetter by 65 mm2.5 in. Compared with July, June is 0.9 °C1.5 °F cooler on average and wetter by 80 mm3.1 in. Daylight lasts about 13.6 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 88% and the average cloud amount 79%.

Is June a good time to visit Shantou?

June is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 29 °C84 °F), it is fairly wet (268 mm11 in) and it is humid (88%). The most comfortable months in Shantou are October–March.

What to wear in June

For Shantou in June, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

June in nearby places

June averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Shantou2984267826811
Haimen288227802289.0
Puning3187257630712
Huicheng2985267929512
Jiazi2985267929512
Hepo3187257635314
Shuizhai3187247530612
Meizhou3188247527211
Xingning3087247530612

Other months in Shantou

  • January19 °C65 °F / 12 °C53 °F
  • February20 °C68 °F / 13 °C55 °F
  • March22 °C71 °F / 15 °C60 °F
  • April25 °C77 °F / 19 °C66 °F
  • May28 °C82 °F / 23 °C73 °F
  • June29 °C84 °F / 26 °C78 °F
  • July30 °C86 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • August30 °C86 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • September29 °C85 °F / 25 °C77 °F
  • October27 °C81 °F / 21 °C71 °F
  • November24 °C76 °F / 18 °C64 °F
  • December20 °C68 °F / 13 °C56 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Shantou in June?

In June the average high in Shantou is 29 °C (84 °F) and the average low is 26 °C (78 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Shantou in June?

On average about 268 mm (10.5 in) of precipitation falls in June; it ranks 1st of the 12 months.

Is June the warmest month in Shantou?

No. The warmest month in Shantou is July, with an average high of 30 °C (86 °F). The coldest month is January, with an average low of 12 °C (53 °F).

How long is the day in Shantou in June?

In the middle of June the day in Shantou lasts about 13.6 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Shantou in June?

The average relative humidity in June is about 88%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Shantou in June?

On average about 79% of the sky is covered by cloud in June. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.

The grid cell’s average elevation is 58 m, while Shantou lies at about 3 m. Temperatures on this page were therefore adjusted by +0.4 °C0.6 °F using the standard lapse rate of 6.5 °C per 1,000 m.