Cameroon climate

Places covered
13
with monthly data
Warmest place
Maroua
year average 28 °C82 °F
Coolest place
Kumbo
year average 18 °C64 °F
Wettest place
Nkongsamba
3,065 mm121 in a year

World Climates covers 13 places in Cameroon. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Maroua (28 °C82 °F) and the coolest is Kumbo (18 °C64 °F). The wettest is Nkongsamba with 3,065 mm121 in of precipitation per year, the driest Maroua with 751 mm30 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 6 places), tropical monsoon (Am, 5 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 1 place) and subtropical highland (dry winter) (Cwb, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Maroua (40 °C105 °F in April); the lowest monthly average low is in Kumbo (12 °C53 °F in January).

Across the places in Cameroon, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December (11, 9 and 12 of 13 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Cameroon?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Cameroon is Maroua at 28 °C82 °F. The coolest is Kumbo at 18 °C64 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Cameroon?

Nkongsamba gets the most precipitation, 3,065 mm121 in in an average year. The driest place is Maroua with 751 mm30 in.

How many places in Cameroon does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 13 places in Cameroon. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Cameroon?

It depends on the place. Across Cameroon, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Cameroon

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Douala2631222,452
Yaoundé2328181,474
Bamenda2027142,325
Bafoussam1926131,973
Maroua284016751
Ngaoundéré2233131,477
Kumba2530212,912
Nkongsamba2228163,065
Buea2125182,553
Bertoua2433171,303
Kumbo1825121,967
Edéa2631222,452
Ébolowa2429191,591

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.