Ecuador climate

Places covered
16
with monthly data
Warmest place
Milagro
year average 29 °C83 °F
Coolest place
Quito
year average 11 °C52 °F
Wettest place
Santo Domingo de los Colorados
1,465 mm58 in a year

World Climates covers 16 places in Ecuador. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Milagro (29 °C83 °F) and the coolest is Quito (11 °C52 °F). The wettest is Santo Domingo de los Colorados with 1,465 mm58 in of precipitation per year, the driest Machala with 501 mm20 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are temperate oceanic (Cfb, 6 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 5 places), tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 3 places) and warm-summer Mediterranean (Csb, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Milagro (37 °C98 °F in August); the lowest monthly average low is in Quito (5 °C41 °F in August).

Across the places in Ecuador, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are July, August and September (10, 10 and 10 of 16 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Ecuador?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Ecuador is Milagro at 29 °C83 °F. The coolest is Quito at 11 °C52 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Ecuador?

Santo Domingo de los Colorados gets the most precipitation, 1,465 mm58 in in an average year. The driest place is Machala with 501 mm20 in.

How many places in Ecuador does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 16 places in Ecuador. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Ecuador?

It depends on the place. Across Ecuador, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are July, August and September. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Ecuador

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Quito111851,180
Guayaquil283620771
Cuenca13197986
Santo Domingo de los Colorados2431191,465
Ambato141971,253
Portoviejo252920575
Machala273321501
Loja172410632
Manta252921575
Riobamba131861,398
Ibarra1622101,043
Esmeraldas2630231,146
Quevedo2835221,257
Latacunga131861,253
Daule283620771
Milagro293722912

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.