Guatemala climate

Places covered
8
with monthly data
Warmest place
Puerto Barrios
year average 26 °C80 °F
Coolest place
Quetzaltenango
year average 14 °C57 °F
Wettest place
Coatepeque
2,100 mm83 in a year

World Climates covers 8 places in Guatemala. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Puerto Barrios (26 °C80 °F) and the coolest is Quetzaltenango (14 °C57 °F). The wettest is Coatepeque with 2,100 mm83 in of precipitation per year, the driest Jalapa with 1,206 mm47 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are subtropical highland (dry winter) (Cwb, 3 places), tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 3 places), hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 1 place) and tropical monsoon (Am, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa (34 °C92 °F in April); the lowest monthly average low is in Quetzaltenango (6 °C43 °F in January).

Across the places in Guatemala, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and March (6, 7 and 6 of 8 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Guatemala?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Guatemala is Puerto Barrios at 26 °C80 °F. The coolest is Quetzaltenango at 14 °C57 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Guatemala?

Coatepeque gets the most precipitation, 2,100 mm83 in in an average year. The driest place is Jalapa with 1,206 mm47 in.

How many places in Guatemala does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 8 places in Guatemala. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Guatemala?

It depends on the place. Across Guatemala, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and March. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Guatemala

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Guatemala City1928111,332
Cobán1929111,469
Quetzaltenango142261,857
Jalapa1929111,206
Santa Lucía Cotzumalguapa2634181,884
Chiquimula2533181,439
Coatepeque2530202,100
Puerto Barrios2633211,739

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.