Italy climate

Places covered
37
with monthly data
Warmest place
Messina
year average 20 °C67 °F
Coolest place
Bolzano
year average 13 °C55 °F
Wettest place
Udine
1,074 mm42 in a year

World Climates covers 37 places in Italy. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Messina (20 °C67 °F) and the coolest is Bolzano (13 °C55 °F). The wettest is Udine with 1,074 mm42 in of precipitation per year, the driest Cagliari with 503 mm20 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are humid subtropical (Cfa, 23 places) and hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 14 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Catania (36 °C98 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Bolzano (−3 °C27 °F in January).

Across the places in Italy, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, June and September (35, 30 and 34 of 37 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Italy?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Italy is Messina at 20 °C67 °F. The coolest is Bolzano at 13 °C55 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Italy?

Udine gets the most precipitation, 1,074 mm42 in in an average year. The driest place is Cagliari with 503 mm20 in.

How many places in Italy does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 37 places in Italy. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Italy?

It depends on the place. Across Italy, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are May, June and September. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Italy

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Rome17334775
Milan14300985
Naples17336755
Turin14300778
Palermo19329714
Genoa16313836
Bologna15341656
Florence15332736
Bari18327621
Catania19367547
Verona15310865
Messina203110666
Trieste152931,026
Padua15311879
Brescia14300918
Taranto18346652
Parma14330747
Modena15341675
Livorno16314733
Cagliari192811503
Rimini16315770
Mestre15293943
Foggia17344544
Ferrara15321733
Salerno18327730
Siracusa19367539
Trento1429−1991
Perugia13310801
Pescara18289788
Forlì15333742
Vicenza15310865
Terni16342784
Bolzano1329−3929
Piacenza15320798
Novara1429−1982
Arezzo14321777
Udine142901,074

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.