Libya climate

Places covered
13
with monthly data
Warmest place
Sabha
year average 23 °C73 °F
Coolest place
Al Bayda
year average 17 °C62 °F
Wettest place
Darnah
285 mm11 in a year

World Climates covers 13 places in Libya. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Sabha (23 °C73 °F) and the coolest is Al Bayda (17 °C62 °F). The wettest is Darnah with 285 mm11 in of precipitation per year, the driest Sabha with 29 mm1.1 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot semi-arid (BSh, 7 places), hot desert (BWh, 5 places) and cold semi-arid (BSk, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Sabha (40 °C103 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Sabha (4 °C38 °F in January).

Across the places in Libya, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are March, October and November (11, 12 and 12 of 13 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Libya?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Libya is Sabha at 23 °C73 °F. The coolest is Al Bayda at 17 °C62 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Libya?

Darnah gets the most precipitation, 285 mm11 in in an average year. The driest place is Sabha with 29 mm1.1 in.

How many places in Libya does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 13 places in Libya. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Libya?

It depends on the place. Across Libya, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are March, October and November. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Libya

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Tripoli213012254
Benghazi213012220
Misratah213012272
Zliten213310250
Az Zawiyah212913221
Sabha2340429
Tobruk20338201
Ajdabiya213012168
Al Bayda17259261
Sirte21339150
Darnah212913285
Al Jumayl21329192
Qasr Bin Ghashir21377280

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.