Oman climate

Places covered
32
with monthly data
Warmest place
Muscat (Seeb)
year average 30 °C87 °F
Coolest place
Jabal Qamar
year average 23 °C74 °F
Wettest place
Salalah
364 mm14 in a year

World Climates covers 32 places in Oman. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Muscat (Seeb) (30 °C87 °F) and the coolest is Jabal Qamar (23 °C74 °F). The wettest is Salalah with 364 mm14 in of precipitation per year, the driest Mahout with 46 mm1.8 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot desert (BWh, 32 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Fahud (45 °C113 °F in June); the lowest monthly average low is in Jabal Qamar (10 °C50 °F in January).

Across the places in Oman, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December (32, 32 and 32 of 32 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Oman?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Oman is Muscat (Seeb) at 30 °C87 °F. The coolest is Jabal Qamar at 23 °C74 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Oman?

Salalah gets the most precipitation, 364 mm14 in in an average year. The driest place is Mahout with 46 mm1.8 in.

How many places in Oman does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 32 places in Oman. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Oman?

It depends on the place. Across Oman, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are January, February and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Oman

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Muscat (Seeb)304317130
Ibri29451280
Salalah273419364
Saham304217103
Rustaq294214132
Sohar293720125
Suwaiq293720131
Samail284014130
Al Buraymi28441269
Nizwá294412143
Sur29411891
Bahla284312143
Ibra284312126
Khasab293819109
Adam304513134
Masirah26322068
Thumrait263911128
Dibba294117101
Madha294117101
Hayma28421373
Duqm27381669
Fahud30451376
Al Hallaniyat Islands262922194
Jabal Qamar233510144
Jabal Samhan253118301
Marmul264012163
Mahout27361846
Mina Salalah (Port of Salalah)243314274
Mudhaybi294412126
Qairoon Hairiti253117364
Raysut243314274
Saiq (Jebel Akhdar)274311143

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

  • Muscat → data of Muscat (Seeb)
  • Bawshar → data of Muscat (Seeb)

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.