Saudi Arabia climate

Places covered
26
with monthly data
Warmest place
Jizan
year average 31 °C88 °F
Coolest place
Sabt Alalayah
year average 15 °C59 °F
Wettest place
Sabya
158 mm6.2 in a year

World Climates covers 26 places in Saudi Arabia. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Jizan (31 °C88 °F) and the coolest is Sabt Alalayah (15 °C59 °F). The wettest is Sabya with 158 mm6.2 in of precipitation per year, the driest Yanbu with 19 mm0.7 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot desert (BWh, 25 places) and cold desert (BWk, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Al Hufuf (46 °C114 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Arar (1 °C35 °F in January).

Across the places in Saudi Arabia, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are February, November and December (21, 20 and 20 of 26 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Saudi Arabia?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Saudi Arabia is Jizan at 31 °C88 °F. The coolest is Sabt Alalayah at 15 °C59 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Saudi Arabia?

Sabya gets the most precipitation, 158 mm6.2 in in an average year. The driest place is Yanbu with 19 mm0.7 in.

How many places in Saudi Arabia does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 26 places in Saudi Arabia. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Saudi Arabia?

It depends on the place. Across Saudi Arabia, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are February, November and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Saudi Arabia

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Jeddah31421938
Riyadh2644731
Makkah31441637
Madinah2845921
Dammam27421346
Buraydah2544530
Taif2235640
Tabuk2241322
Hail2241326
Najran25391022
Al Kharj2745830
Khamis Mushait2033760
Al Hufuf2746833
Hafar Al-Batin2545536
Al Jubayl27431147
Sabya313724158
Abha1830762
Yanbu29381819
Unaizah2544629
Arar2242125
Sakakah2242226
Az Zulfi2543532
Bishah26401030
Jizan313724158
Qurayyat2140256
Sabt Alalayah1528240

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.