United Kingdom climate

Places covered
66
with monthly data
Warmest place
Isles of Scilly (Hugh Town)
year average 12 °C54 °F
Coolest place
Dundee
year average 8 °C47 °F
Wettest place
Glasgow
1,380 mm54 in a year

World Climates covers 66 places in the United Kingdom. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Isles of Scilly (Hugh Town) (12 °C54 °F) and the coolest is Dundee (8 °C47 °F). The wettest is Glasgow with 1,380 mm54 in of precipitation per year, the driest Southend-on-Sea with 681 mm27 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are temperate oceanic (Cfb, 66 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Slough (23 °C74 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Oldham (0 °C33 °F in February).

Across the places in the United Kingdom, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are July, August and September (65, 64 and 60 of 66 places respectively).

Regions

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in the United Kingdom?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in the United Kingdom is Isles of Scilly (Hugh Town) at 12 °C54 °F. The coolest is Dundee at 8 °C47 °F.

Where does it rain the most in the United Kingdom?

Glasgow gets the most precipitation, 1,380 mm54 in in an average year. The driest place is Southend-on-Sea with 681 mm27 in.

How many places in the United Kingdom does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 66 places in the United Kingdom. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit the United Kingdom?

It depends on the place. Across the United Kingdom, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are July, August and September. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in the United Kingdom

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
LondonEngland11231709
BirminghamEngland9210764
GlasgowScotland91821,380
ManchesterEngland102021,002
SheffieldEngland9211739
LeedsEngland9211763
EdinburghScotland9182889
LiverpoolEngland10193980
BristolEngland11222811
CardiffWales11213967
LeicesterEngland10221748
BradfordEngland91911,008
BelfastNorthern Ireland101741,068
BirkenheadEngland10193980
NottinghamEngland10211780
ReadingEngland10231752
Kingston upon HullEngland10211742
PrestonEngland101921,147
SwanseaWales111941,105
Newcastle upon TyneEngland9192863
Southend-on-SeaEngland11222681
BrightonEngland11213765
SouthamptonEngland11232779
WolverhamptonEngland9210764
PlymouthEngland111951,164
Stoke-on-TrentEngland9201853
Milton KeynesEngland10221712
OldhamEngland9190960
BexleyEngland11231709
LutonEngland10221712
SwindonEngland10221806
AberdeenScotland9154907
IpswichEngland11212717
MansfieldEngland9211780
SunderlandEngland10173783
SloughEngland11231736
BournemouthEngland12196845
PeterboroughEngland10221682
OxfordEngland10221734
NewportWales11213967
TelfordEngland9201806
HuddersfieldEngland9201960
DundeeScotland8181999
CambridgeEngland11231693
BlackpoolEngland101831,164
NorwichEngland10221727
MiddlesbroughEngland10202829
GloucesterEngland10221772
ExeterEngland112041,087
ColchesterEngland10221700
Newcastle under LymeEngland9201867
Saint PetersEngland11204697
CrawleyEngland11212765
Burton upon TrentEngland10211853
CheltenhamEngland10221791
WorthingEngland11223767
BasingstokeEngland10231752
LincolnEngland10221712
EastbourneEngland11213765
WorcesterEngland10221772
Jersey (St Helier)12205772
Isle of Man (Douglas)111661,124
Guernsey (St Peter Port)12187847
StornowayScotland101551,375
ValleyWales111751,123
Isles of Scilly (Hugh Town)England121781,003

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.