England climate

Places covered
53
with monthly data
Warmest place
Isles of Scilly (Hugh Town)
year average 12 °C54 °F
Coolest place
Oldham
year average 9 °C47 °F
Wettest place
Plymouth
1,164 mm46 in a year

World Climates covers 53 places in England. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Isles of Scilly (Hugh Town) (12 °C54 °F) and the coolest is Oldham (9 °C47 °F). The wettest is Plymouth with 1,164 mm46 in of precipitation per year, the driest Southend-on-Sea with 681 mm27 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are temperate oceanic (Cfb, 53 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Slough (23 °C74 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Oldham (0 °C33 °F in February).

Across the places in England, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, July and August (49, 53 and 53 of 53 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in England?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in England is Isles of Scilly (Hugh Town) at 12 °C54 °F. The coolest is Oldham at 9 °C47 °F.

Where does it rain the most in England?

Plymouth gets the most precipitation, 1,164 mm46 in in an average year. The driest place is Southend-on-Sea with 681 mm27 in.

How many places in England does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 53 places in England. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit England?

It depends on the place. Across England, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, July and August. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in England

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
London11231709
Birmingham9210764
Manchester102021,002
Sheffield9211739
Leeds9211763
Liverpool10193980
Bristol11222811
Leicester10221748
Bradford91911,008
Birkenhead10193980
Nottingham10211780
Reading10231752
Kingston upon Hull10211742
Preston101921,147
Newcastle upon Tyne9192863
Southend-on-Sea11222681
Brighton11213765
Southampton11232779
Wolverhampton9210764
Plymouth111951,164
Stoke-on-Trent9201853
Milton Keynes10221712
Oldham9190960
Bexley11231709
Luton10221712
Swindon10221806
Ipswich11212717
Mansfield9211780
Sunderland10173783
Slough11231736
Bournemouth12196845
Peterborough10221682
Oxford10221734
Telford9201806
Huddersfield9201960
Cambridge11231693
Blackpool101831,164
Norwich10221727
Middlesbrough10202829
Gloucester10221772
Exeter112041,087
Colchester10221700
Newcastle under Lyme9201867
Saint Peters11204697
Crawley11212765
Burton upon Trent10211853
Cheltenham10221791
Worthing11223767
Basingstoke10231752
Lincoln10221712
Eastbourne11213765
Worcester10221772
Isles of Scilly (Hugh Town)121781,003

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.