California climate

Places covered
38
with monthly data
Warmest place
Bakersfield
year average 21 °C69 °F
Coolest place
Daly City
year average 13 °C55 °F
Wettest place
Chico
791 mm31 in a year

World Climates covers 38 places in California. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Bakersfield (21 °C69 °F) and the coolest is Daly City (13 °C55 °F). The wettest is Chico with 791 mm31 in of precipitation per year, the driest Bakersfield with 204 mm8.0 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot semi-arid (BSh, 12 places), warm-summer Mediterranean (Csb, 12 places), hot-summer Mediterranean (Csa, 8 places) and cold semi-arid (BSk, 5 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Fresno (41 °C105 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Victorville (2 °C35 °F in December).

Across the places in California, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and October (31, 33 and 38 of 38 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in California?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in California is Bakersfield at 21 °C69 °F. The coolest is Daly City at 13 °C55 °F.

Where does it rain the most in California?

Chico gets the most precipitation, 791 mm31 in in an average year. The driest place is Bakersfield with 204 mm8.0 in.

How many places in California does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 38 places in California. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit California?

It depends on the place. Across California, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, May and October. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in California

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Los Angeles19329331
San Diego193210269
San Jose15305511
San Francisco14246586
Fresno19414297
Sacramento17375567
Long Beach20339331
Bakersfield21406204
Anaheim20329331
Riverside20366289
Santa Ana172312311
Stockton17365449
San Bernardino19366289
Modesto17385421
Oxnard172213424
Santa Clarita19385341
Santa Rosa16334688
Oceanside182512314
Lancaster17362286
Hayward15305511
Salinas14219479
Escondido20358320
Roseville18375704
Visalia20406422
Thousand Oaks17269402
Concord15314467
Victorville17372235
Vallejo14246586
Chico18394791
Fairfield15314467
Antioch15314467
Temecula20386299
Murrieta17288298
West Covina19329331
Daly City13188516
Santa Maria16259399
Clovis19405405
El Cajon20358320

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.