United States climate

Places covered
222
with monthly data
Warmest place
Fort Lauderdale
year average 25 °C78 °F
Coolest place
Anchorage
year average 4 °C38 °F
Wettest place
Mobile
1,590 mm63 in a year

World Climates covers 222 places in the United States. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Fort Lauderdale (25 °C78 °F) and the coolest is Anchorage (4 °C38 °F). The wettest is Mobile with 1,590 mm63 in of precipitation per year, the driest Yuma with 99 mm3.9 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are humid subtropical (Cfa, 84 places), hot-summer humid continental (Dfa, 62 places), warm-summer Mediterranean (Csb, 18 places) and hot semi-arid (BSh, 15 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Henderson (42 °C108 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Fargo (−17 °C1 °F in January).

Across the places in the United States, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, September and October (99, 127 and 117 of 222 places respectively).

Regions

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in the United States?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in the United States is Fort Lauderdale at 25 °C78 °F. The coolest is Anchorage at 4 °C38 °F.

Where does it rain the most in the United States?

Mobile gets the most precipitation, 1,590 mm63 in in an average year. The driest place is Yuma with 99 mm3.9 in.

How many places in the United States does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 222 places in the United States. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit the United States?

It depends on the place. Across the United States, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are April, September and October. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in the United States

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
New York CityNew York1226−11,312
Los AngelesCalifornia19329331
BrooklynNew York1226−11,312
ChicagoIllinois1025−5982
HoustonTexas213551,247
PhoenixArizona23425256
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania1230−51,226
San AntonioTexas21365780
ManhattanNew York1129−61,236
San DiegoCalifornia193210269
DallasTexas19361922
JacksonvilleFlorida213251,285
Fort WorthTexas19371869
San JoseCalifornia15305511
AustinTexas20373840
ColumbusOhio1129−6986
CharlotteNorth Carolina1633−11,146
IndianapolisIndiana1129−71,141
San FranciscoCalifornia14246586
SeattleWashington112421,232
DenverColorado1233−5440
WashingtonDistrict of Columbia1431−41,153
NashvilleTennessee1532−21,351
Oklahoma CityOklahoma1635−3878
El PasoTexas19370258
BostonMassachusetts1028−71,207
PortlandOregon122921,484
Las VegasNevada21422147
MemphisTennessee1734−11,357
LouisvilleKentucky1330−51,272
BaltimoreMaryland1331−41,163
AlbuquerqueNew Mexico1535−4257
MilwaukeeWisconsin928−11945
TucsonArizona21394324
FresnoCalifornia19414297
SacramentoCalifornia17375567
AtlantaGeorgia1632−11,260
MiamiFlorida2530201,326
OmahaNebraska1132−10786
RaleighNorth Carolina1633−21,186
Kansas CityMissouri1332−71,039
Long BeachCalifornia20339331
MesaArizona23425256
Staten IslandNew York1230−51,226
Colorado SpringsColorado1132−6402
Virginia BeachVirginia163011,207
TampaFlorida2331111,440
TulsaOklahoma1635−31,008
MinneapolisMinnesota729−15839
WichitaKansas1434−5851
ArlingtonTexas19361935
BakersfieldCalifornia21406204
ClevelandOhio1126−5936
New OrleansLouisiana213181,534
HonoluluHawaii252822772
AnaheimCalifornia20329331
OrlandoFlorida223191,301
LexingtonKentucky1330−51,231
RiversideCalifornia20366289
Corpus ChristiTexas23349718
Lexington-FayetteKentucky1330−51,231
CincinnatiOhio1331−51,116
Santa AnaCalifornia172312311
StocktonCalifornia17365449
PittsburghPennsylvania1130−6990
LincolnNebraska1132−9752
AnchorageAlaska418−9822
MeadsKentucky1331−41,093
HendersonNevada21422147
GreensboroNorth Carolina1532−31,147
PlanoTexas18360922
MadisonWisconsin828−12970
St. LouisMissouri1331−61,105
ToledoOhio1029−8906
RenoNevada1133−3534
Fort WayneIndiana1029−8966
BuffaloNew York927−7947
LubbockTexas1735−3488
Tri-CitiesWashington1435−1278
Winston-SalemNorth Carolina1432−31,147
NorfolkVirginia163011,207
BoiseIdaho1235−4389
SpokaneWashington930−5552
Baton RougeLouisiana203241,561
RichmondVirginia1433−31,182
San BernardinoCalifornia19366289
Salt Lake CityUtah1134−6543
HuntsvilleAlabama1633−11,396
Des MoinesIowa1031−10884
ModestoCalifornia17385421
RochesterNew York928−7948
OxnardCalifornia172213424
ColumbusGeorgia183421,276
WorcesterMassachusetts928−91,183
Little RockArkansas1735−11,369
FayettevilleNorth Carolina173301,237
TallahasseeFlorida203341,350
AuroraIllinois1029−10983
AmarilloTexas1534−4491
AkronOhio1029−7995
BirminghamAlabama173301,369
MontgomeryAlabama183311,348
Grand RapidsMichigan927−8967
PeoriaArizona23425193
ProvidenceRhode Island1128−61,208
KnoxvilleTennessee1532−21,308
Grand PrairieTexas19361935
ShreveportLouisiana193621,275
Overland ParkKansas1231−71,039
MobileAlabama213181,590
Fort LauderdaleFlorida2530201,326
Santa ClaritaCalifornia19385341
ChattanoogaTennessee1633−11,355
Santa RosaCalifornia16334688
EugeneOregon122721,375
OceansideCalifornia182512314
SalemOregon112721,370
Cape CoralFlorida2431131,339
Sioux FallsSouth Dakota931−12669
Fort CollinsColorado1233−5450
SpringfieldMissouri1332−51,213
ClarksvilleTennessee1532−31,316
MurfreesboroTennessee1532−21,367
Port Saint LucieFlorida2331121,275
LancasterCalifornia17362286
HaywardCalifornia15305511
SalinasCalifornia14219479
SpringfieldMassachusetts1029−81,201
PasadenaTexas213281,466
JacksonMississippi183321,457
LakewoodColorado1233−5440
EscondidoCalifornia20358320
RockfordIllinois928−11967
East HamptonVirginia163011,207
JolietIllinois1029−9985
SavannahGeorgia203351,152
PatersonNew Jersey1130−61,240
BridgeportConnecticut1227−31,206
GainesvilleFlorida213261,316
SyracuseNew York929−81,110
ColumbiaSouth Carolina183411,150
KilleenTexas20362831
West Valley CityUtah1235−6542
DaytonOhio1129−71,035
OlatheKansas1232−7999
ThorntonColorado1133−6448
CharlestonSouth Carolina193241,246
MidlandTexas1835−1463
WacoTexas20362946
DentonTexas18360922
Cedar RapidsIowa929−11922
New HavenConnecticut1129−71,208
RosevilleCalifornia18375704
VisaliaCalifornia20406422
Thousand OaksCalifornia17269402
ColumbiaMissouri1332−71,044
StamfordConnecticut1129−61,236
ConcordCalifornia15314467
NormanOklahoma1635−3898
AthensGeorgia173301,261
TopekaKansas1332−7961
AbileneTexas19360677
VictorvilleCalifornia17372235
VallejoCalifornia14246586
LafayetteLouisiana203161,583
ChicoCalifornia18394791
HartfordConnecticut1030−81,201
West Palm BeachFlorida2530181,342
AllentownPennsylvania1130−61,233
EvansvilleIndiana1430−51,243
Palm BayFlorida2330141,377
FargoNorth Dakota630−17608
BillingsMontana1033−7428
Ann ArborMichigan928−9878
WestminsterColorado1133−6448
WilmingtonNorth Carolina193051,374
BeaumontTexas213361,509
ProvoUtah1235−6468
PeoriaIllinois1130−8983
OdessaTexas1836−1411
SpringfieldIllinois1230−81,001
FairfieldCalifornia15314467
LansingMichigan928−9885
RochesterMinnesota728−14886
ElginIllinois1029−10983
West JordanUtah1234−6542
TuscaloosaAlabama183311,415
AntiochCalifornia15314467
High PointNorth Carolina1532−31,147
ManchesterNew Hampshire927−91,181
TemeculaCalifornia20386299
MurrietaCalifornia17288298
PuebloColorado1335−4353
WaterburyConnecticut1029−71,208
GreeleyColorado1234−5450
West CovinaCalifornia19329331
EverettWashington112421,253
College StationTexas203631,069
BoulderColorado1133−5448
Broken ArrowOklahoma1534−31,114
Daly CityCalifornia13188516
Sandy SpringsGeorgia1632−11,292
Green BayWisconsin827−12878
Santa MariaCalifornia16259399
Wichita FallsTexas1836−1769
LakelandFlorida223291,267
ClovisCalifornia19405405
TylerTexas183511,179
El CajonCalifornia20358320
DavenportIowa1030−10924
HillsboroOregon112621,495
Las CrucesNew Mexico1837−1240
South BendIndiana1029−8994
AlbanyNew York1029−91,197
New BedfordMassachusetts1124−21,155
RoanokeVirginia1431−41,086
YumaArizona2342699
Daytona BeachFlorida223191,310
PocatelloIdaho933−9411
CharlestonWest Virginia1331−41,128
Wilkes-BarrePennsylvania1129−71,214
Atlantic CityNew Jersey1327−11,203

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.