Florida climate

Places covered
13
with monthly data
Warmest place
Fort Lauderdale
year average 25 °C78 °F
Coolest place
Tallahassee
year average 20 °C67 °F
Wettest place
Tampa
1,440 mm57 in a year

World Climates covers 13 places in Florida. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Fort Lauderdale (25 °C78 °F) and the coolest is Tallahassee (20 °C67 °F). The wettest is Tampa with 1,440 mm57 in of precipitation per year, the driest Lakeland with 1,267 mm50 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are humid subtropical (Cfa, 10 places), tropical savanna (dry winter) (Aw, 2 places) and tropical monsoon (Am, 1 place).

The highest monthly average high is in Tallahassee (33 °C91 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Tallahassee (4 °C39 °F in January).

Across the places in Florida, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are March, April and November (12, 12 and 13 of 13 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Florida?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Florida is Fort Lauderdale at 25 °C78 °F. The coolest is Tallahassee at 20 °C67 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Florida?

Tampa gets the most precipitation, 1,440 mm57 in in an average year. The driest place is Lakeland with 1,267 mm50 in.

How many places in Florida does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 13 places in Florida. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Florida?

It depends on the place. Across Florida, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are March, April and November. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Florida

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Jacksonville213251,285
Miami2530201,326
Tampa2331111,440
Orlando223191,301
Tallahassee203341,350
Fort Lauderdale2530201,326
Cape Coral2431131,339
Port Saint Lucie2331121,275
Gainesville213261,316
West Palm Beach2530181,342
Palm Bay2330141,377
Lakeland223291,267
Daytona Beach223191,310

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.