Texas climate

Places covered
23
with monthly data
Warmest place
Corpus Christi
year average 23 °C73 °F
Coolest place
Amarillo
year average 15 °C59 °F
Wettest place
Beaumont
1,509 mm59 in a year

World Climates covers 23 places in Texas. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Corpus Christi (23 °C73 °F) and the coolest is Amarillo (15 °C59 °F). The wettest is Beaumont with 1,509 mm59 in of precipitation per year, the driest El Paso with 258 mm10 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are humid subtropical (Cfa, 19 places), hot semi-arid (BSh, 2 places) and cold semi-arid (BSk, 2 places).

The highest monthly average high is in El Paso (37 °C99 °F in June); the lowest monthly average low is in Amarillo (−4 °C25 °F in January).

Across the places in Texas, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are March, April and November (21, 23 and 21 of 23 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Texas?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Texas is Corpus Christi at 23 °C73 °F. The coolest is Amarillo at 15 °C59 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Texas?

Beaumont gets the most precipitation, 1,509 mm59 in in an average year. The driest place is El Paso with 258 mm10 in.

How many places in Texas does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 23 places in Texas. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Texas?

It depends on the place. Across Texas, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are March, April and November. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Texas

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Houston213551,247
San Antonio21365780
Dallas19361922
Fort Worth19371869
Austin20373840
El Paso19370258
Arlington19361935
Corpus Christi23349718
Plano18360922
Lubbock1735−3488
Amarillo1534−4491
Grand Prairie19361935
Pasadena213281,466
Killeen20362831
Midland1835−1463
Waco20362946
Denton18360922
Abilene19360677
Beaumont213361,509
Odessa1836−1411
College Station203631,069
Wichita Falls1836−1769
Tyler183511,179

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.