West Yorkshire climate

Places covered
3
with monthly data
Warmest place
Leeds
year average 9 °C49 °F
Coolest place
Bradford
year average 9 °C48 °F
Wettest place
Bradford
1,008 mm40 in a year

World Climates covers 3 places in West Yorkshire. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Leeds (9 °C49 °F) and the coolest is Bradford (9 °C48 °F). The wettest is Bradford with 1,008 mm40 in of precipitation per year, the driest Leeds with 763 mm30 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are temperate oceanic (Cfb, 3 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Leeds (21 °C69 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Leeds (1 °C33 °F in February).

Across the places in West Yorkshire, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, July and August (2, 3 and 3 of 3 places respectively).

Other places nearby

Within about 120 km
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Manchester102021,002
Sheffield9211739
Liverpool10193980
Kingston upon Hull10211742
Preston101921,147
Stoke-on-Trent9201853
Oldham9190960
Mansfield9211780
Blackpool101831,164
Middlesbrough10202829
Newcastle under Lyme9201867
Lincoln10221712

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in West Yorkshire?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in West Yorkshire is Leeds at 9 °C49 °F. The coolest is Bradford at 9 °C48 °F.

Where does it rain the most in West Yorkshire?

Bradford gets the most precipitation, 1,008 mm40 in in an average year. The driest place is Leeds with 763 mm30 in.

How many places in West Yorkshire does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 3 places in West Yorkshire. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit West Yorkshire?

It depends on the place. Across West Yorkshire, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are June, July and August. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in West Yorkshire

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Leeds9211763
Bradford91911,008
Huddersfield9201960

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

  • York → data of Leeds

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.