Bandung weather in April

Indonesia · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Bandung

Average high
26 °C80 °F
Average low
20 °C68 °F
Precipitation
285 mm11 in
Daylight
12.0 h
Humidity
90%
Cloud amount
81%

In April, Bandung has an average high of 26 °C80 °F and an average low of 20 °C68 °F, with about 285 mm11 in of precipitation. It is the 3rd warmest month of the year and ranks 6th for precipitation.

How April compares with other months

Compared with March, April is about the same temperature and drier by 53 mm2.1 in. Compared with May, April is about the same temperature and wetter by 107 mm4.2 in. Daylight lasts about 12.0 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 90% and the average cloud amount 81%.

Is April a good time to visit Bandung?

April is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is fairly wet (285 mm11 in) and it is humid (90%). The most comfortable months in Bandung are August and September.

What to wear in April

For Bandung in April, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

April in nearby places

April averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Bandung2680206828511
Sumedang2882227126510
Banjar1966135528511
Garut2577196626510
Cianjur2781227126811
Sukabumi2680216926811
Karawang308625762489.8
Tasikmalaya2781227231512
Cikarang308724762198.6

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F warmer in April: Sumedang, Cianjur, Karawang and Tasikmalaya; cooler: Banjar and Garut.

Other months in Bandung

  • January26 °C79 °F / 20 °C67 °F
  • February26 °C78 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • March26 °C79 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • April26 °C80 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • May27 °C80 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • June26 °C79 °F / 19 °C66 °F
  • July26 °C79 °F / 18 °C64 °F
  • August27 °C80 °F / 17 °C63 °F
  • September27 °C81 °F / 18 °C64 °F
  • October28 °C82 °F / 19 °C66 °F
  • November27 °C81 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • December26 °C79 °F / 20 °C68 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Bandung in April?

In April the average high in Bandung is 26 °C (80 °F) and the average low is 20 °C (68 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Bandung in April?

On average about 285 mm (11.2 in) of precipitation falls in April; it ranks 6th of the 12 months.

Is April the warmest month in Bandung?

No. The warmest month in Bandung is October, with an average high of 28 °C (82 °F). The coldest month is August, with an average low of 17 °C (63 °F).

How long is the day in Bandung in April?

In the middle of April the day in Bandung lasts about 12.0 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Bandung in April?

The average relative humidity in April is about 90%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Bandung in April?

On average about 81% of the sky is covered by cloud in April. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.

The grid cell’s average elevation is 922 m, while Bandung lies at about 714 m. Temperatures on this page were therefore adjusted by +1.3 °C2.4 °F using the standard lapse rate of 6.5 °C per 1,000 m.