Bandung weather in December

Indonesia · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Bandung

Average high
26 °C79 °F
Average low
20 °C68 °F
Precipitation
317 mm12 in
Daylight
12.5 h
Humidity
89%
Cloud amount
92%

In December, Bandung has an average high of 26 °C79 °F and an average low of 20 °C68 °F, with about 317 mm12 in of precipitation. It is the 5th warmest month of the year and ranks 4th for precipitation.

How December compares with other months

Compared with November, December is about the same temperature and wetter by 23 mm0.9 in. Compared with January, December is about the same temperature and drier by 20 mm0.8 in. Daylight lasts about 12.5 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 89% and the average cloud amount 92%.

Is December a good time to visit Bandung?

December is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is fairly wet (317 mm12 in) and it is humid (89%). The most comfortable months in Bandung are August and September.

What to wear in December

For Bandung in December, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

December in nearby places

December averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Bandung2679206831712
Sumedang2882217031612
Banjar1966125431712
Garut2577186531612
Cianjur2781217029212
Sukabumi2679206829212
Karawang3086247628311
Tasikmalaya2781227137715
Cikarang308624752479.7

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F warmer in December: Sumedang, Karawang, Tasikmalaya and Cikarang; cooler: Banjar and Garut.

Other months in Bandung

  • January26 °C79 °F / 20 °C67 °F
  • February26 °C78 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • March26 °C79 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • April26 °C80 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • May27 °C80 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • June26 °C79 °F / 19 °C66 °F
  • July26 °C79 °F / 18 °C64 °F
  • August27 °C80 °F / 17 °C63 °F
  • September27 °C81 °F / 18 °C64 °F
  • October28 °C82 °F / 19 °C66 °F
  • November27 °C81 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • December26 °C79 °F / 20 °C68 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Bandung in December?

In December the average high in Bandung is 26 °C (79 °F) and the average low is 20 °C (68 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Bandung in December?

On average about 317 mm (12.5 in) of precipitation falls in December; it ranks 4th of the 12 months.

Is December the warmest month in Bandung?

No. The warmest month in Bandung is October, with an average high of 28 °C (82 °F). The coldest month is August, with an average low of 17 °C (63 °F).

How long is the day in Bandung in December?

In the middle of December the day in Bandung lasts about 12.5 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Bandung in December?

The average relative humidity in December is about 89%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Bandung in December?

On average about 92% of the sky is covered by cloud in December. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.

The grid cell’s average elevation is 922 m, while Bandung lies at about 714 m. Temperatures on this page were therefore adjusted by +1.3 °C2.4 °F using the standard lapse rate of 6.5 °C per 1,000 m.