Bandung weather in November

Indonesia · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Bandung

Average high
27 °C81 °F
Average low
20 °C68 °F
Precipitation
294 mm12 in
Daylight
12.4 h
Humidity
87%
Cloud amount
86%

In November, Bandung has an average high of 27 °C81 °F and an average low of 20 °C68 °F, with about 294 mm12 in of precipitation. November is the warmest month of the year and ranks 5th for precipitation.

How November compares with other months

Compared with October, November is about the same temperature and wetter by 113 mm4.5 in. Compared with December, November is about the same temperature and drier by 23 mm0.9 in. Daylight lasts about 12.4 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 87% and the average cloud amount 86%.

Is November a good time to visit Bandung?

November is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is fairly wet (294 mm12 in) and it is humid (87%). The most comfortable months in Bandung are August and September.

What to wear in November

For Bandung in November, pack light summer clothes such as T-shirts, shorts or light dresses and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

November in nearby places

November averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Bandung2781206829412
Sumedang2883217027611
Banjar2067125429412
Garut2678186527611
Cianjur2882217027411
Sukabumi2780206827411
Karawang318825762419.5
Tasikmalaya2781227136114
Cikarang318824762188.6

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F warmer in November: Sumedang, Karawang, Tasikmalaya and Cikarang; cooler: Banjar and Garut.

Other months in Bandung

  • January26 °C79 °F / 20 °C67 °F
  • February26 °C78 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • March26 °C79 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • April26 °C80 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • May27 °C80 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • June26 °C79 °F / 19 °C66 °F
  • July26 °C79 °F / 18 °C64 °F
  • August27 °C80 °F / 17 °C63 °F
  • September27 °C81 °F / 18 °C64 °F
  • October28 °C82 °F / 19 °C66 °F
  • November27 °C81 °F / 20 °C68 °F
  • December26 °C79 °F / 20 °C68 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Bandung in November?

In November the average high in Bandung is 27 °C (81 °F) and the average low is 20 °C (68 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Bandung in November?

On average about 294 mm (11.6 in) of precipitation falls in November; it ranks 5th of the 12 months.

Is November the warmest month in Bandung?

No. The warmest month in Bandung is October, with an average high of 28 °C (82 °F). The coldest month is August, with an average low of 17 °C (63 °F).

How long is the day in Bandung in November?

In the middle of November the day in Bandung lasts about 12.4 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Bandung in November?

The average relative humidity in November is about 87%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Bandung in November?

On average about 86% of the sky is covered by cloud in November. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.

The grid cell’s average elevation is 922 m, while Bandung lies at about 714 m. Temperatures on this page were therefore adjusted by +1.3 °C2.4 °F using the standard lapse rate of 6.5 °C per 1,000 m.