Chattogram weather in July

Bangladesh · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Chattogram

Average high
30 °C86 °F
Average low
26 °C79 °F
Precipitation
782 mm31 in
Daylight
13.4 h
Humidity
89%
Cloud amount
91%

In July, Chattogram has an average high of 30 °C86 °F and an average low of 26 °C79 °F, with about 782 mm31 in of precipitation. It is the 4th warmest month of the year and the wettest.

How July compares with other months

Compared with June, July is 0.5 °C0.9 °F cooler on average and wetter by 230 mm9.1 in. Compared with August, July is about the same temperature and wetter by 251 mm9.9 in. Daylight lasts about 13.4 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 89% and the average cloud amount 91%.

Is July a good time to visit Chattogram?

July is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 30 °C86 °F), it is fairly wet (782 mm31 in) and it is humid (89%). The most comfortable months in Chattogram are November–February.

What to wear in July

For Chattogram in July, pack very light, breathable clothing, a sun hat and plenty of water and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

July in nearby places

July averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Chattogram3086267978231
Karnaphuli3188257764425
Maijdi3086267863725
Coxs Bazar298427811,34653
Comilla3187257846818
Barishal3086268069227
Chandpur3086267953021
Agartala3188257839616
Aizawl2475196641516

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F cooler: Aizawl.

Other months in Chattogram

  • January24 °C75 °F / 13 °C56 °F
  • February28 °C82 °F / 16 °C61 °F
  • March32 °C89 °F / 21 °C70 °F
  • April33 °C91 °F / 25 °C76 °F
  • May32 °C89 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • June31 °C87 °F / 26 °C80 °F
  • July30 °C86 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • August30 °C86 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • September30 °C86 °F / 26 °C78 °F
  • October30 °C86 °F / 24 °C76 °F
  • November28 °C82 °F / 20 °C67 °F
  • December25 °C76 °F / 15 °C59 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Chattogram in July?

In July the average high in Chattogram is 30 °C (86 °F) and the average low is 26 °C (79 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Chattogram in July?

On average about 782 mm (30.8 in) of precipitation falls in July; it ranks 1st of the 12 months.

Is July the warmest month in Chattogram?

No. The warmest month in Chattogram is April, with an average high of 33 °C (91 °F). The coldest month is January, with an average low of 13 °C (56 °F).

How long is the day in Chattogram in July?

In the middle of July the day in Chattogram lasts about 13.4 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Chattogram in July?

The average relative humidity in July is about 89%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Chattogram in July?

On average about 91% of the sky is covered by cloud in July. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.