Chattogram weather in September

Bangladesh · long-term averages 2001–2025 · full-year climate of Chattogram

Average high
30 °C86 °F
Average low
26 °C78 °F
Precipitation
395 mm16 in
Daylight
12.2 h
Humidity
87%
Cloud amount
84%

In September, Chattogram has an average high of 30 °C86 °F and an average low of 26 °C78 °F, with about 395 mm16 in of precipitation. It is the 6th warmest month of the year and ranks 4th for precipitation.

How September compares with other months

Compared with August, September is about the same temperature and drier by 136 mm5.3 in. Compared with October, September is 0.9 °C1.6 °F warmer on average and wetter by 162 mm6.4 in. Daylight lasts about 12.2 hours around the middle of the month. Average relative humidity is 87% and the average cloud amount 84%.

Is September a good time to visit Chattogram?

September is not among the most comfortable months by our comfort score: it is hot (average high 30 °C86 °F), it is fairly wet (395 mm16 in) and it is humid (87%). The most comfortable months in Chattogram are November–February.

What to wear in September

For Chattogram in September, pack very light, breathable clothing, a sun hat and plenty of water and a good rain jacket or umbrella and quick-drying shoes.

September in nearby places

September averages in nearby places
PlaceHigh °C°FLow °C°FPrecip. mmin
Chattogram3086267839516
Karnaphuli3188257631012
Maijdi3086257736714
Coxs Bazar2984278167226
Comilla3086257729211
Barishal3085267937315
Chandpur3086267832513
Agartala3187257726310
Aizawl2374186525310.0

Nearby places that are more than 1 °C1.8 °F cooler: Aizawl.

Other months in Chattogram

  • January24 °C75 °F / 13 °C56 °F
  • February28 °C82 °F / 16 °C61 °F
  • March32 °C89 °F / 21 °C70 °F
  • April33 °C91 °F / 25 °C76 °F
  • May32 °C89 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • June31 °C87 °F / 26 °C80 °F
  • July30 °C86 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • August30 °C86 °F / 26 °C79 °F
  • September30 °C86 °F / 26 °C78 °F
  • October30 °C86 °F / 24 °C76 °F
  • November28 °C82 °F / 20 °C67 °F
  • December25 °C76 °F / 15 °C59 °F

Frequently asked questions

How warm is Chattogram in September?

In September the average high in Chattogram is 30 °C (86 °F) and the average low is 26 °C (78 °F).

Does it rain a lot in Chattogram in September?

On average about 395 mm (15.6 in) of precipitation falls in September; it ranks 4th of the 12 months.

Is September the warmest month in Chattogram?

No. The warmest month in Chattogram is April, with an average high of 33 °C (91 °F). The coldest month is January, with an average low of 13 °C (56 °F).

How long is the day in Chattogram in September?

In the middle of September the day in Chattogram lasts about 12.2 hours from sunrise to sunset. The value is calculated from the position of the city and the sun.

How humid is Chattogram in September?

The average relative humidity in September is about 87%. Combined with warm days, it can feel muggy.

How cloudy is Chattogram in September?

On average about 84% of the sky is covered by cloud in September. This is the mean cloud amount from satellite data, not the number of sunny days.

About this data

All figures are 25-year averages (January 2001 – December 2025) from the NASA POWER project. Temperature, humidity, wind and precipitation come from the MERRA-2 reanalysis (precipitation is the bias-corrected MERRA-2 product), cloud and solar values from CERES satellite data. They describe a grid cell of roughly 50–70 km, not a single weather station, so they can differ from airport records — most of all on coasts, in mountains and for rainfall. Average highs and lows are the monthly mean temperature plus/minus half of the average daily temperature range. Counts of rainy days are not part of this dataset.