Iraq climate

Places covered
39
with monthly data
Warmest place
Abu al-Kahsib
year average 27 °C80 °F
Coolest place
Sulaymaniyah
year average 18 °C65 °F
Wettest place
Dihok
383 mm15 in a year

World Climates covers 39 places in Iraq. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Abu al-Kahsib (27 °C80 °F) and the coolest is Sulaymaniyah (18 °C65 °F). The wettest is Dihok with 383 mm15 in of precipitation per year, the driest Umm Qaşr with 84 mm3.3 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot desert (BWh, 25 places) and hot semi-arid (BSh, 14 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Abu al-Kahsib (47 °C117 °F in July); the lowest monthly average low is in Sulaymaniyah (0 °C32 °F in January).

Across the places in Iraq, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are March, April and November (33, 21 and 35 of 39 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Iraq?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Iraq is Abu al-Kahsib at 27 °C80 °F. The coolest is Sulaymaniyah at 18 °C65 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Iraq?

Dihok gets the most precipitation, 383 mm15 in in an average year. The driest place is Umm Qaşr with 84 mm3.3 in.

How many places in Iraq does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 39 places in Iraq. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Iraq?

It depends on the place. Across Iraq, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are March, April and November. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Iraq

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Baghdad24463201
Mosul22442315
Erbil20431283
Basrah2747686
Karbala24444120
Kirkuk22442283
Sulaymaniyah18410341
Nasiriyah26475100
Najaf25463105
Al Hillah24463147
Abu al-Kahsib27476119
Al Mahmudiyah24463181
Dihok20422383
Al Amarah26475198
Al Diwaniyah25474147
Al-Kut25464238
Al Madinah26476118
Kelar23454330
Ramadi23443109
Al Fallujah23443140
Ash Shaţrah26474141
Bayji23453202
Ash Sharqat22442196
Samarra23433151
Al Miqdadiyah24455282
As Samawah25474106
Baqubah24453227
Xebat21442331
Khasnahzan19420301
Qeładizê20421328
Al Qurnah26476118
Baḥarkah20431331
Sinah19421383
Tuz Khurmatu23443266
Ranyah19412324
Qalat Sukkar26474199
Umm Qaşr2746784
Al Faw26421089
Al-Musayab24463181

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.