Egypt climate

Places covered
39
with monthly data
Warmest place
Aswan
year average 27 °C81 °F
Coolest place
Marsa Matruh
year average 21 °C70 °F
Wettest place
Marsa Matruh
182 mm7.2 in a year

World Climates covers 39 places in Egypt. By annual mean temperature, the warmest is Aswan (27 °C81 °F) and the coolest is Marsa Matruh (21 °C70 °F). The wettest is Marsa Matruh with 182 mm7.2 in of precipitation per year, the driest Aswan with 2 mm0.1 in.

The most common climate types (Köppen classification computed from these averages) are hot desert (BWh, 39 places).

The highest monthly average high is in Aswan (44 °C111 °F in August); the lowest monthly average low is in Mallawi (5 °C42 °F in January).

Across the places in Egypt, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are February, November and December (34, 37 and 39 of 39 places respectively).

Frequently asked questions

Which is the warmest place in Egypt?

By annual mean temperature, the warmest place in Egypt is Aswan at 27 °C81 °F. The coolest is Marsa Matruh at 21 °C70 °F.

Where does it rain the most in Egypt?

Marsa Matruh gets the most precipitation, 182 mm7.2 in in an average year. The driest place is Aswan with 2 mm0.1 in.

How many places in Egypt does this site cover?

World Climates has climate data for 39 places in Egypt. Each one has a page with monthly averages for temperature, rainfall, humidity and daylight.

When is the best time to visit Egypt?

It depends on the place. Across Egypt, the months that most often rank as the most comfortable are February, November and December. Check the page of each city for its own best months.

Climate of every place in Egypt

Annual averages, 2001–2025
PlaceYearMax highMin lowPrecip.
Cairo2339760
Alexandria213410105
Port Said212715156
Suez2237855
Al Mansurah2238775
Al Mahallah al Kubra2238775
Assiut244062
Al Fayyum2239646
Esna254272
Zagazig2239761
Ismailia2237762
Kom Ombo274472
Aswan274482
6th of October City2239660
Damanhur2237899
Damietta213013114
Rosetta213112144
Minya2340610
Bani Suwayf2340624
Sohag254172
Qina254272
Al Ashir min Ramadan2239658
Mallawi234057
Hurghada2535159
Arish213310123
Kafr ash Shaykh2238775
Idku212814167
Marsa Matruh212814182
Al Matariyah2237875
Ad-Dawahy22341089
Samalut2339612
Tahta244062
Kafr ad Dawwar213410105
Al Manzalah2237875
Munuf2238765
Ashmun2239761
Manfalut244067
Al Fashn2239627
Abnub244067

Year = annual mean temperature; max high = average high of the warmest month; min low = average low of the coldest month; precip. = annual total. Temperatures in °C°F, precipitation in mminches. Sorted by population.

Other cities over 100,000 people

These cities share a NASA POWER grid cell with a larger place, so their averages are shown on that page:

Data: NASA POWER climatology 2001–2025 (MERRA-2 reanalysis, CERES satellite data) — grid-cell averages, not station records. Sources and method.